Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

trying to create remote data base with act 2010

Accepted Solution Solved
New Member
Posts: 4
Country: United States
Accepted Solution

trying to create remote data base with act 2010

running act 2010 on Win 7 as administrator


in attempt to create remote database get the message 
"cannot perform the requested operation on an item that does not ..."
now what?

Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by ghollister (Platinum Elite Contributor)
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Platinum Super Contributor
Posts: 5,275
Country: USA

Re: trying to create remote data base with act 2010

Note: Article 26076 has been updated to include creating an Assemblies folder.
Greg Martin
Sage

View solution in original post


All Replies
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,537
Country: USA

Re: trying to create remote data base with act 2010

Hello jccobb,
For this error, please see the information and solution in the following Knowledgebase article:
http://kb.Sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/Sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=2607...

Greig Hollister

Note: Effective 6/1/13, Sage no longers provides support for the Act! software. This is now provided by Swiftpage.

Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 130
Country: USA

Re: trying to create remote data base with act 2010

Hi, I am getting the same error message on a Sage ACT! Premium 2012 database.  I have followed the instructions in the knowledgebase article and am still getting it.  Any ideas?

 

Thanks!

Leanne Evans
sosoftsol@gmail.com
Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 2,546
Country: New_Zealand

Re: trying to create remote data base with act 2010

We are getting the same problem. With the recent update for the SP1 version of Premium for Web 2012 for Asia/Pac.

Tried the KB article fix. Doesn't work. Tested with the demo database and same problem.

 

   

Graeme Leo
Xact Software - consultants and developers
Follow us on Twitter and check out our Blog


Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 2,546
Country: New_Zealand

Re: trying to create remote data base with act 2010

Leanne identified the problem as a missing Assemblies folder under the database folder. We can confirm the same in our case. Added a folder and remote databases are able to be created. 

Graeme Leo
Xact Software - consultants and developers
Follow us on Twitter and check out our Blog


Solution
Accepted by ghollister (Platinum Elite Contributor)
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Platinum Super Contributor
Posts: 5,275
Country: USA

Re: trying to create remote data base with act 2010

Note: Article 26076 has been updated to include creating an Assemblies folder.
Greg Martin
Sage
New Member
Posts: 4
Country: United States

Re: trying to create remote data base with act 2010

Thanks.  It's all resolved now.