Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

"..database...could not be accessed.." in transferring database to new PC, Pro 2011, Windows7

Accepted Solution Solved
Copper Contributor
Posts: 33
Country: United_Kingdom
Accepted Solution

"..database...could not be accessed.." in transferring database to new PC, Pro 2011, Windows7

I have just loaded Act! Pro 2011 on a new Windows7 PC and copied my database files over frm my old PC to the new subfolder PC. When I try to open the database, which appears OK in the Open subdir, I get the message below. I have tried stopping and restarting SQL Server (Act7) but still get the same error. Given that it is just a PC not a network I can't see there can be a firewall problem, but in any case Firewall is set to allow "Sage Act!" on private (but nt [public). 

 

Can anyone help? The error message is:

 

The database xxxxx ciould not be accessed. In order to access this database, check your network connection and verify that your database server is availabe. It may be necessary to disabe any firewall software on your computer or the server.

 

Many thanks to anyone who can help me fix this!


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author Arkwight
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Nickel Elite Contributor
Posts: 934
Country: USA

Re: "..database...could not be accessed.." in transferring database to new PC, Pro 2011, Windows7

[ Edited ]

This previous post / solution may help?

http://community.act.com/t5/Act/Error-The-database-could-not-be-accessed/td-p/34602 

 

I believe normal procedure is to take act backups using act on old pc. file/bakcup/database

then move that backup zip file to new act pc and use act / file /  restore as / db option..

 

Cheers - FSB

Bill Williams - Owner/Consultant/Trainer at Fill Staff "ACT! FOR RECRUITERS"
Manage Your ACT! Backups http://fillstaff.com/backupfolderspro.html - FREE
BIG ACT! LAYOUTS for Larger Monitors www.bigactlayouts.com
Protect your Files & Folders with Folder Lock Pro by New Software http://download.cnet.com/Folder-Lock/3000-2092_4-10063343.html

View solution in original post


All Replies
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,653
Country: USA

Re: "..database...could not be accessed.." in transferring database to new PC, Pro 2011, Windows7

How did you do the copy? Did you include the ADF and ALF files? If so have you tried to launch the databse with the ADF file?

Roy Laudenslager
ACT! Certified Consultant
ACT! Report Expert
Durkin Impact Report Designer
www.techbenders.com
royel@techbenders.com
541-343-8129
Solution
Accepted by topic author Arkwight
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Nickel Elite Contributor
Posts: 934
Country: USA

Re: "..database...could not be accessed.." in transferring database to new PC, Pro 2011, Windows7

[ Edited ]

This previous post / solution may help?

http://community.act.com/t5/Act/Error-The-database-could-not-be-accessed/td-p/34602 

 

I believe normal procedure is to take act backups using act on old pc. file/bakcup/database

then move that backup zip file to new act pc and use act / file /  restore as / db option..

 

Cheers - FSB

Bill Williams - Owner/Consultant/Trainer at Fill Staff "ACT! FOR RECRUITERS"
Manage Your ACT! Backups http://fillstaff.com/backupfolderspro.html - FREE
BIG ACT! LAYOUTS for Larger Monitors www.bigactlayouts.com
Protect your Files & Folders with Folder Lock Pro by New Software http://download.cnet.com/Folder-Lock/3000-2092_4-10063343.html
Copper Contributor
Posts: 33
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: "..database...could not be accessed.." in transferring database to new PC, Pro 2011, Windows7

Hi Roy, thanks for this. I had indeed copied over all files, including ALF and ADF. I tried double-clicking on ADF as you suggest but no luck. In fact the suggestion from the next post fixed the problem - use backup files.

Thanks for your help.

Copper Contributor
Posts: 33
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: "..database...could not be accessed.." in transferring database to new PC, Pro 2011, Windows7

Thanks - this immediately solved the problem.

It had the added advantage of bringing to mind the fact that I had not backed up ACT for over a year! Mustr do it regularly.

Thanks for the solution.