Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

create a test database in act 2012

New Member
Posts: 3
Country: United_Kingdom

create a test database in act 2012

I'm new to sage act! and I've got the 2012 version. Aside from my live database I'd Like a test database to try out techniques like importing contacts from a spreadsheet without the fear of messing up live data. Is this possible please?
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: create a test database in act 2012

Certainly. You can create as many databases as you want...
File | New Database
New Member
Posts: 3
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: create a test database in act 2012

Thanks Mike. Always a good idea to try things out first, before trying them live!

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: create a test database in act 2012

Very much so ... but for that type of testing, rather than a new database, you might try creating a copy of the production database to make the test more "real" :-)
New Member
Posts: 3
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: create a test database in act 2012

I see. Do you do this from within act or outside the system in Windows explorer?
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: create a test database in act 2012