Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

convert v6 to 2007

New Member
Posts: 4
Country: united kingdom

convert v6 to 2007

Ive installed act 2007 (9.0) (the trial version just to test before I buy) but I cant convert/open my old V6 database.  I get the message 'the database cannot open because one or more files are missing. Re-index the database and re-open the databse again'.  Ive tried this several times but I still get the message.  Any ideas?
Nickel Elite Contributor
Posts: 595
Country: USA

Re: convert v6 to 2007

Have you tried reindexing the database in ACT! 6 and then tried to convert the database?
 
Roy Laudenslager
ACT! Certified Consultant
Techbenders
royel@techbenders.com
New Member
Posts: 4
Country: united kingdom

Re: convert v6 to 2007

yes I have re-indexed in V6 but still the same problem.  I have also tried a different database on a different PC and the same happens.
Nickel Contributor m4y
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 512
Country: Belgium

Re: convert v6 to 2007

Did you try a "scan & repair database" with actdiag?

Scan & repair in ACT6

Xavier Nyssen

ACT! Certified Consultant @ Intuitis | Belgium
{ +32 64 45 08 00 | xavier@intuitis.be | http://intuitis.be }
New Member
Posts: 4
Country: united kingdom

Re: convert v6 to 2007

yes, I have tried that but still no change
Nickel Contributor m4y
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 512
Country: Belgium

Re: convert v6 to 2007

Create a copy of your database v6. (File > Save a copy as) and try to open/convert this one.

Xavier Nyssen

ACT! Certified Consultant @ Intuitis | Belgium
{ +32 64 45 08 00 | xavier@intuitis.be | http://intuitis.be }
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: convert v6 to 2007

Is the ACT! 6 on the same machine?
 
If not, you need all the files in the 6.0 database folder, not just the DBF
New Member
Posts: 4
Country: united kingdom

Re: convert v6 to 2007

Thanks for that information.  I coppied the whole database folder over to the new machine I am using the test ACT 2007 and I got a bit further.  As the program starts to convert the act 6 database, I now get an new error message "conversion has been halted with the following message: object reference not set to an instance of an object". 
 
Any help would be appreciated
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: convert v6 to 2007