Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Upgrading from ACT6 to ACT! by Sage 2010 Version 12.1.181.0, Hot Fix 1

Accepted Solution Solved
New Member
Posts: 15
Country: United States
Accepted Solution

Upgrading from ACT6 to ACT! by Sage 2010 Version 12.1.181.0, Hot Fix 1

[ Edited ]

Problem w/ custom fields. When updating the database it asks me if I have custom fields I would like to map. I selected yes.

 

The custom fields show on the left side (my Act6) and on my right is Act2010 without the custom field. How do I get my custom fields to map

 

If I proceed without mapping them the database comes out fine, just without the 4 custom fields I have created.

Message Edited by joeorlando on 05-20-2010 07:35 PM

Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author joeorlando
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Platinum Super Contributor
Posts: 5,275
Country: USA

Re: Upgrading from ACT6 to ACT! by Sage 2010 Version 12.1.181.0, Hot Fix 1

It sounds as if you are using the 'Custom' conversion option.  Have you tried the 'Standard' option?  It should convert the database and include the fields you have added. 

Since you have already converted your database once, attempting a second conversion will give you the message that the database name already exists.  In V6 you can save your database to a different name and then convert the new copy of it.

 

Greg Martin
Sage

View solution in original post


All Replies
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Upgrading from ACT6 to ACT! by Sage 2010 Version 12.1.181.0, Hot Fix 1

New Member
Posts: 15
Country: United States

Re: Upgrading from ACT6 to ACT! by Sage 2010 Version 12.1.181.0, Hot Fix 1

Thanks Mike, I actually am the same Joe that wrote on your site a few days ago.

 

I did some poking arround and this guy is having the same problem as I.

 

http://community.act.com/sage/board/message?board.id=ACT&message.id=21327&query.id=222428#M21327
New Member
Posts: 15
Country: United States

Re: Upgrading from ACT6 to ACT! by Sage 2010 Version 12.1.181.0, Hot Fix 1

Here is a screen shot of my contacts, not sure if you can determine if its a secondary contact or not? All I know is that it's a contact and they are all set up the same.

http://sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-ash1/hs553.ash1/32277_913546458462_5124340_50625809_5354158_n...

 

 

 Act Screen Shot

Solution
Accepted by topic author joeorlando
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Platinum Super Contributor
Posts: 5,275
Country: USA

Re: Upgrading from ACT6 to ACT! by Sage 2010 Version 12.1.181.0, Hot Fix 1

It sounds as if you are using the 'Custom' conversion option.  Have you tried the 'Standard' option?  It should convert the database and include the fields you have added. 

Since you have already converted your database once, attempting a second conversion will give you the message that the database name already exists.  In V6 you can save your database to a different name and then convert the new copy of it.

 

Greg Martin
Sage