Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Sync Database with Companion LInk

Copper Contributor
Posts: 26
Country: USA

Sync Database with Companion LInk

When syncing my database with Companion Link some of the contacts multiply many time (2-4) on both Blackberry and Act database. Does anyone know why or have had this happen?

Copper Elite Contributor
Posts: 158
Country: Brazil

Re: Sync Database with Companion LInk

Hi Jabmk,

I am evaluating CompanioLink. Using IPhone and ACT2010 with about 1.500 act registers I have being able to sync without any problem !

Well, I am mainly adding info in ACT and transfering to IPhone. So, it is not (and yet) a proper "sync". Rather an data upload to IPhone.

No duplications! Sometimes I set CompanionLing to purge all data before sync.

Did you review CompanionLink settings ? There are several !

Mac, Jorge A. Mac Genity
Using ACT! by Sage 2013 Pro Version 15.1.108.0, on Windows 7
Intel Core I7-2600 CPU @ 3,40 GHz
12,0 GB - 64 bits - NVidia GForce GTX 360 SE
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Sync Database with Companion LInk

[ Edited ]
I'd contact CompanionLink support and see if they can resolve it for you. Then make sure you keep good backups as restoring a backup can be easier than resolving a duplicate issue.

For some tips on backups, see: http://blog.glcomputing.com.au/2009/09/automating-backups-for-act-by-sage.html

Message Edited by dlunceford on 10-14-2009 10:17 AM
Copper Contributor
Posts: 26
Country: USA

Re: Sync Database with Companion LInk

Companion Link setting seemed to work.

 

Thank you

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Sync Database with Companion LInk

What setting? I see quite a few with this issue and would like to have something to suggest
Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 89
Country: USA

Re: Sync Database with Companion LInk

win8.1 pro, act16 pro, office 365 pro

companion link adds dashes as in ------ and doubles up first names.

editing some contacts in ACT, hit synch with Comapnion link and suddenly I have 3 times as many contacts.  not fun!

Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 89
Country: USA

Re: Sync Database with Companion LInk

As far as I can tell, for whatever reason, the first name field was copied to the middle name field which resulted duplicates. Subsequent synchs added a dash in front of contact on each synch. This resulted on more duplicates. I contacted tech support when the contact count had quadrupled. At their suggestion, I downloaded and installed the latest version, build 6008, that stopped the rot. 4 synchs and no new duplicates. 

I restored my original clean database and followed their suggestion to synch with the option to:

Reread Act data on synch 

Wipe all records on office 365 before synch. 

I have since made changes through outlook and through Act 

All synchs appear to be working perfectly 

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Sync Database with Companion LInk

Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 89
Country: USA

Re: Sync Database with Companion LInk

On the deskop, on the laptop, in the cloud, never leave home without it Smiley Happy

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Sync Database with Companion LInk

Yup, I use the Act! Scheduler to make a backup to a Dropbox folder ... in addition to being of 4-5 systems here.

Also good to do a test restore from time to time to be sure nothing has gone wrong and the backups aren't being done right. I mention this here:
http://blog.glcomputing.com.au/2012/12/taking-your-act-on-holiday.html