Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Running ACT In A VDI Environment - Virtual Desktop Infrastructure

Bronze Contributor
Posts: 1,393
Country: USA

Running ACT In A VDI Environment - Virtual Desktop Infrastructure

Looks like I'm going to need some help again for the guru's who frequent this board.

 

My company just moved me to a virtual desktop environment.  This is not to be confused from running ACT from a virtual partition on a mac or in Windows 7. 

 

The first two things I noticed are:

 

1.  I am not able to activate the dialer.  Meaning it is grayed out when selecte4d from preferences.

2.  While Outlook 2010 is on the virtual machine, ACT doesn't find it.

 

Any suggestions

John Purdy
ACT! Premium 2016 (V. 18)
Main: HP 9470M 8GB, Win 10 Pro, & Exchange 2013 & Office 365, 32bit
Remote: Dell XPS Ultrabook with 4GB & Win 10 Pro, Office 365 32bit & Exchange 2013
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Running ACT In A VDI Environment - Virtual Desktop Infrastructure

Bronze Contributor
Posts: 1,393
Country: USA

Re: Running ACT In A VDI Environment - Virtual Desktop Infrastructure

Good morning Mike.

 

I'm not sure of the back end, but the broker is Quest. 

 

Hope that helps.

 

Interesting, though, in the Add-Ins tab on Outlook, I see ACT to "Sync with ACT" which I don't want to do b/c of extra information in Outlook thaat I don't want in ACT. 

 

Under tools in ACT, the Outlook option is grayed out.

John Purdy
ACT! Premium 2016 (V. 18)
Main: HP 9470M 8GB, Win 10 Pro, & Exchange 2013 & Office 365, 32bit
Remote: Dell XPS Ultrabook with 4GB & Win 10 Pro, Office 365 32bit & Exchange 2013
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Running ACT In A VDI Environment - Virtual Desktop Infrastructure

Sorry, I don't know Quest.

Without knowing the method of providing VDI, it's not easy to know where to point you
New Member
Posts: 1
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Running ACT In A VDI Environment - Virtual Desktop Infrastructure

My comapny is a hosting provider using Quest. First thing to do is check they are using the latest version (7)

Bronze Contributor
Posts: 1,393
Country: USA

Re: Running ACT In A VDI Environment - Virtual Desktop Infrastructure

Well, I just received an eMail from our IT team and "add ins" are not working.  So, if the problem continues after they are fixed, I'll re-post here. 

John Purdy
ACT! Premium 2016 (V. 18)
Main: HP 9470M 8GB, Win 10 Pro, & Exchange 2013 & Office 365, 32bit
Remote: Dell XPS Ultrabook with 4GB & Win 10 Pro, Office 365 32bit & Exchange 2013
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Running ACT In A VDI Environment - Virtual Desktop Infrastructure

If they are using Citrix, or Terminal Services, then have them look for those items in the knowledge base