Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Reports not populating after conversion from ACT! 6.0 to ACT! 2012 Pro

Accepted Solution Solved
Copper Contributor
Posts: 54
Country: USA
Accepted Solution

Reports not populating after conversion from ACT! 6.0 to ACT! 2012 Pro

[ Edited ]

This weekend I upgraded computers and programs;

Went from XP Pro and ACT! 6.0  to new machine with Windows 7 and ACT! 2012 Pro,

 

Conversion went fine... All records, layouts, reports, letter templates.

 

Now when I try to run a report for any contacts but mine (owner) they come up blank. Reports run, but they aren't  "populated" with any data.  This is true of standard reports as well as reports I created.  Strange that "owner record" does populate? 

 

Any ideas where to start to diagnose this? 

 

EDIT:  when I create a new record I can run a report on it... and it works fine.

 

thanks.


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author jlindync
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Copper Contributor
Posts: 54
Country: USA

Re: Reports not populating after conversion from ACT! 6.0 to ACT! 2012 Pro

Just got off the phone with technical support..

 

If anyone else is having the issues, here is the solution.

 

It seems as though a move from ACT 6.0 to ACT 2012 requires that a NOTE be placed in a contact's field before that contact will be able to be included in any report.

 

Hope that helps someone else.  If that isn't clear, and you have a question on the same issue just let me know.

View solution in original post


All Replies
Solution
Accepted by topic author jlindync
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Copper Contributor
Posts: 54
Country: USA

Re: Reports not populating after conversion from ACT! 6.0 to ACT! 2012 Pro

Just got off the phone with technical support..

 

If anyone else is having the issues, here is the solution.

 

It seems as though a move from ACT 6.0 to ACT 2012 requires that a NOTE be placed in a contact's field before that contact will be able to be included in any report.

 

Hope that helps someone else.  If that isn't clear, and you have a question on the same issue just let me know.

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,653
Country: USA

Re: Reports not populating after conversion from ACT! 6.0 to ACT! 2012 Pro

Actually you can edit the template to change the Hide on Empty Subreports from Yes to No will change that.

Roy Laudenslager
ACT! Certified Consultant
ACT! Report Expert
Durkin Impact Report Designer
www.techbenders.com
royel@techbenders.com
541-343-8129
Copper Contributor
Posts: 54
Country: USA

Re: Reports not populating after conversion from ACT! 6.0 to ACT! 2012 Pro

Thanks for the response Roy.   I actually tried that and it doesn't work.  It only HIDES (or shows) the Subreport section.  My problem was no data was popluating in any part of the report.  Seems like the answer I got from technical support is the "work-around", and the techie indicated that this issue was "in the queue" for the next update/fix.  Unless you have another suggestion.. As a newbie I'm all ears.

 

jack 

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,653
Country: USA

Re: Reports not populating after conversion from ACT! 6.0 to ACT! 2012 Pro

You mist have changed the property in the wrong place. Trust me, it works. 

Roy Laudenslager
ACT! Certified Consultant
ACT! Report Expert
Durkin Impact Report Designer
www.techbenders.com
royel@techbenders.com
541-343-8129
Copper Contributor
Posts: 54
Country: USA

Re: Reports not populating after conversion from ACT! 6.0 to ACT! 2012 Pro

Roy:

 

I know you are a Jedi Master and ACT! Guru.... so, I'm all ears!  Tell me where I should change it?  And, I wish technical support was as good as you guys are.

 

jack

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,653
Country: USA

Re: Reports not populating after conversion from ACT! 6.0 to ACT! 2012 Pro

OK, I suspect that you made the properties change in the subreport and it needs to be made in the main body of the report. The property showes up in several places and the main place to make the change is in the section where the subreport is located. However, it won't hurt to make the change anywhere you find the property.

 

There is a third party book with comprehensive training information on the ACT! reports, here is the link.

https://www.packtpub.com/sage-act-2011-dashboard-and-report-cookbook/book

 

Full disclusure I wrote the reports chapters of the book.

Roy Laudenslager
ACT! Certified Consultant
ACT! Report Expert
Durkin Impact Report Designer
www.techbenders.com
royel@techbenders.com
541-343-8129
Copper Contributor
Posts: 54
Country: USA

Re: Reports not populating after conversion from ACT! 6.0 to ACT! 2012 Pro

Thanks for the link to the book.

 

I made the changes in all places... still only shows IF I add a new NOTE.  I also opened up the dates to display to ALL DATES.

 

I can live with this issue..  but, it is bothersome that there doesn't seem to be a clear answer until (tech support says) an update/hotfix.

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,653
Country: USA

Re: Reports not populating after conversion from ACT! 6.0 to ACT! 2012 Pro

I've never seen anything like that. Would you email me a copy of the report template. I would like to see if there's a simple answer or if the template is corrupted.

Roy Laudenslager
ACT! Certified Consultant
ACT! Report Expert
Durkin Impact Report Designer
www.techbenders.com
royel@techbenders.com
541-343-8129
Copper Contributor
Posts: 54
Country: USA

Re: Reports not populating after conversion from ACT! 6.0 to ACT! 2012 Pro

sent to your techbenders email acct.