Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Remote DB sync

Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Country: USA

Remote DB sync

Hi all

 

I have a remote database using Act Pro 2011.

 

Has been working fine for weeks but stopped and cannot sync.

 

The sync log has shows the following.

 

======== SYNC SESSION - 25/11/2011 11:23:20 ========

 

[ Info | 25/11/2011 11:23:20 ]Message: Sync remote client created.

[ Info | 25/11/2011 11:23:25 ]Message: Checking if schema changes are available for sync.

[ Info | 25/11/2011 11:23:32 ]Message: Client establishing synchronisation with server database: NDCHAMBER

[ Info | 25/11/2011 11:23:45 ]Message: Initial Handshake completed.

[ Info | 25/11/2011 11:23:45 ]Message: Checking if data changes are available for sync.

[ Info | 25/11/2011 11:23:52 ]Message: Client initialized database send session: 22

[ Info | 25/11/2011 11:24:13 ]Message: Client initialized.

[ Info | 25/11/2011 11:24:16 ]Message: Client schema synchronised.

[ Info | 25/11/2011 11:24:36 ]Message: Server initialized.

[ Info | 25/11/2011 11:24:40 ]Message: Server schema synchronised.

[ Error | 25/11/2011 11:31:25 ]Message: File synchronisation failed.

[ Error | 25/11/2011 11:31:25 ]Message: Synchronisation has failed. Server Error Description: Agent Facade failed to apply changes. Status Manager failed to apply statuses. Not enough status sent

   at Act.Framework.Synchronization.DB.SyncStatusManager.ProcessStatus(SyncMessage syncMessageFromRemote, SyncMessage syncMessageToRemote, SyncEntity remoteSyncEntity, SyncEntity localSyncEntity, SyncFunctionType functionType)

   at Act.Framework.Synchronization.DB.SyncStatusManager.ProcessStatus(SyncMessage syncMessageFromRemote, SyncMessage syncMessageToRemote, SyncEntity remoteSyncEntity, SyncEntity localSyncEntity, SyncFunctionType functionType)

   at Act.Framework.Synchronization.Agents.SyncAgentFacade.ApplyChanges(SyncFunctionType functionType)

 

I cant understand this or why it suddenly stopped. The database itself is working fine server side, just this one remote user cannot sync.

 

Thanks in advance.

Ben

Nickel Contributor
Posts: 173
Country: Australia

Re: Remote DB sync

You need to run a sync objects rebuild from ACTdiag.
Travis Rosevear ACC for
Act Today Australia and New Zealand