Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Reinstalling ACT! 2010 on new laptop

New Member
Posts: 4
Country: USA

Reinstalling ACT! 2010 on new laptop

I need to reinstall ACT! 2010. Is there access to a download portal somewhere? All I see is HotFix downloads.  I've already backed up my database and personal files. I do have my ACT! license saved. - Thanks in advanced for any help!

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,652
Country: USA

Re: Reinstalling ACT! 2010 on new laptop

What's the OS on the hew laptop?

Roy Laudenslager
ACT! Certified Consultant
ACT! Report Expert
Durkin Impact Report Designer
www.techbenders.com
royel@techbenders.com
541-343-8129
New Member
Posts: 4
Country: USA

Re: Reinstalling ACT! 2010 on new laptop

Windows 8
Copper Elite Contributor
Posts: 139
Country: USA

Re: Reinstalling ACT! 2010 on new laptop

ACT! 2010 and Windows8 are not officially compatible, although you may be able to get it to work.  See:

http://www.act.com/products/system/2010/act-by-sage-premium/

 

ACT! 2010 download link is likely not available through ACT! since this version of ACT! is no longer officially supported.  If you send me a message to phillip@automatedsalestools.com I will reply with a link to download the software.

Phillip R. Price
ACT! Certified Consultant
Automated Sales Tools, LLC
http://www.automatedsalestools.com
Phone: 1-866-915-9399
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,652
Country: USA

Re: Reinstalling ACT! 2010 on new laptop

That likely means that the new laptop also has Office 2013 and you will need ACT! 16 to connect to Word and Outlook.

Roy Laudenslager
ACT! Certified Consultant
ACT! Report Expert
Durkin Impact Report Designer
www.techbenders.com
royel@techbenders.com
541-343-8129
New Member
Posts: 4
Country: USA

Re: Reinstalling ACT! 2010 on new laptop

Okay, so it looks like a new upgrade for ACT! is the way to go since I'm using Office 360. Are there any compatibility issues with Windows 8 or Office 360? And, can I just import my saved database from 2010? I have a lot of custom layouts, reports, etc. The last upgrade was painful, since I had to go back and redo everything. Thanks!