Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Phone and modem set up

Accepted Solution Solved
New Member
Posts: 5
Country: USA
Accepted Solution

Phone and modem set up

I am using ACT 2010 in Windows 8. I do not use a modem for phone calls. I use Skype. When I open ACT I have to click on a pop up about windows phone information and then on setting up phone and modem before I can open ACT. It is only 2 clicks, but how can I get around having to do this? I have a Skype phone number and at $60.00 a year it is much cheaper than a land line.


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author Bearpaw
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Silver Contributor
Posts: 1,813
Country: USA

Re: Phone and modem set up

Normally, once you enter an area code, the box does not pop up again.  If it continues to pop up, I would suspect that it is due to an incompatibility between ACT 2010 and Windows 8 - (it's not supported), rather than due to the fact that you use skype.

 

I"m not aware of a workaround other than upgrading to ACT 2013 which does support Windows 8

Test Drive Act! and Quickbooks over Citrix http://GoTryAct.com

Jon Klubnik| ActTrainer.com
(866)710 4228

ACT! Certified Consultant / ACT! Premier Trainer / ACT! Hosting Provider

View solution in original post


All Replies
Solution
Accepted by topic author Bearpaw
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Silver Contributor
Posts: 1,813
Country: USA

Re: Phone and modem set up

Normally, once you enter an area code, the box does not pop up again.  If it continues to pop up, I would suspect that it is due to an incompatibility between ACT 2010 and Windows 8 - (it's not supported), rather than due to the fact that you use skype.

 

I"m not aware of a workaround other than upgrading to ACT 2013 which does support Windows 8

Test Drive Act! and Quickbooks over Citrix http://GoTryAct.com

Jon Klubnik| ActTrainer.com
(866)710 4228

ACT! Certified Consultant / ACT! Premier Trainer / ACT! Hosting Provider

New Member
Posts: 5
Country: USA

Re: Phone and modem set up

Thanks for the reply. That could be the answer and if that is all it is then I have no problem clicking twice. Maybe it will not be long until my company does an up grade. I really like the use of Skype. I have a portable phone that has my regular house phone and the Skype phone connections for walk around. Also set up for Skype to ring my cell when I do not pick it up at the computer and I can talk on my cell through the computer on Skype. Plus it is cheap.
New Member
Posts: 14
Country: United States

Re: Phone and modem set up

I have a windows 8 computer with no modem running act 2012 doing the same thing; two extra clicks to clear the set up telephone dialog screen.  No big deal, but then it would be nice for the program to load directly.

Platinum Super Contributor
Posts: 5,275
Country: USA

Re: Phone and modem set up

Community member Nomphra has posted instructions to discontinue the phone dialog box in the following post: http://community.act.com/t5/Sage-ACT/ACT-2012-amp-Windows-8-phone-dialog-prompt-everytime-I-run/m-p/...

 

 

 

Greg Martin
Sage
New Member
Posts: 5
Country: USA

Re: Phone and modem set up

Thanks. I thought that was the problem. It only occurs when I sigh in, so I can deal with it for now.