Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

New to ACT: Linking Company Address to Contacts

Accepted Solution Solved
New Member
Posts: 3
Country: Canada
Accepted Solution

New to ACT: Linking Company Address to Contacts

I purchased ACT and set up a company and a contact. When selecting the company for the contact, I selected the company from the list, but it doesn't seem to be linking the contact's address to the company's address. I have it set up to link between companies and contacts. What am I doing wrong?

Julia Wooster
Prime Admin Solutions
www.primeadminsolutions.com

Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author JuliaW
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
New Member
Posts: 3
Country: Canada

Re: New to ACT: Linking Company Address to Contacts

[ Edited ]
Ah, I see. I've got it now. I'm used to other systems that automatically update as you enter the data. Good to know. Thanks for the help. For other newbies out there, just click on "Contacts" and then "Update Linked Contact"
Message Edited by JuliaW on 12-28-2008 05:29 AM
Julia Wooster
Prime Admin Solutions
www.primeadminsolutions.com

View solution in original post


All Replies
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: New to ACT: Linking Company Address to Contacts

New Member
Posts: 3
Country: Canada

Re: New to ACT: Linking Company Address to Contacts

Thanks for the link. I went through this before posting and did it again and I think all the settings are correct, but the info is still not linking.

Julia Wooster
Prime Admin Solutions
www.primeadminsolutions.com
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: New to ACT: Linking Company Address to Contacts

Solution
Accepted by topic author JuliaW
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
New Member
Posts: 3
Country: Canada

Re: New to ACT: Linking Company Address to Contacts

[ Edited ]
Ah, I see. I've got it now. I'm used to other systems that automatically update as you enter the data. Good to know. Thanks for the help. For other newbies out there, just click on "Contacts" and then "Update Linked Contact"
Message Edited by JuliaW on 12-28-2008 05:29 AM
Julia Wooster
Prime Admin Solutions
www.primeadminsolutions.com