Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Multiple Layouts

New Member
Posts: 4
Country: United_Kingdom

Multiple Layouts

Hi,

 

We are using ACT Pro 2013 networked by five workstations from an MS standard server 2011. We have two different databases and the users wish to have a different layout with each database. I can only see a way of having one layout per PC. Is there anyway of creating multiple layouts on each PC under PRO 2013?

 

I have read on the web that the answer may be to upgrade to premium, is this the case?

 

Many Thanks

 

Roy

 

Nickel Contributor
Posts: 249
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Multiple Layouts

When modifying the ACT! layouts just give each one a different name (save as)  then you can select the layout via the drop down list in the top right. They don't have to be named "Basic Contact Layout - 1024x768". 

When logging on to different databases it will be up to the user to make sure that they select the correct layout they want to use. Or use the Same naming convention on each database.

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Multiple Layouts

Also, the Layouts are stored with the Database, not on the PC ... so changing databases will change the layout to the one for that database
New Member
Posts: 4
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Multiple Layouts

Hi,

 

Many thanks for your response.

 

The main problem we have is that we need two databases open at the same time as data is correlated between the two. We do not appear to be able to acheive this with Pro?

 

Thanks

 

Roy

 

Bronze Contributor
Posts: 1,393
Country: USA

Re: Multiple Layouts

When I first started using ACT back in the 80's, I always wanted seperate dbs based on the overall theme of the data.  I've since learned that it is better to put everythig in one database and make extensive use of the Id/Status field.  In my db I mix customers, prospects, vendors, friends, and family. 

 

As a single user, I don't need to mark contacts as priviate, but in a shared db that would be very valuable to me. 

 

Give some consideration to using 1 db and modify the layout(s) so that one will work for both; otherwise, just change the layout as needed.

 

Just my two cents worth.

John Purdy
ACT! Premium 2016 (V. 18)
Main: HP 9470M 8GB, Win 10 Pro, & Exchange 2013 & Office 365, 32bit
Remote: Dell XPS Ultrabook with 4GB & Win 10 Pro, Office 365 32bit & Exchange 2013
New Member
Posts: 4
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Multiple Layouts

HI,

 

I understand completely where you are coming from but the users are completely sure they require 2 dbs open at the same time so they can window backwards and forwards.

 

Thanks

 

Silver Elite Contributor
Posts: 3,305
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Multiple Layouts

I have a client who has purchased additional computers for the users who need two databases open at the same time. They therefore have two screens on their desks, one for each database.

 

If there's only one user with this requirement, an inexpensive alternative solution is for them to RDP (Remote Desktop) onto the server to access the other database.

 

Third solution is to upgrade to Premium and set up Act for Web on the server. Users then view DB1 from the installed Act! on their PCs and DB2 via Internet explorer.

 

As a variation on the theme, I also have another client who has Installed Act! locally and we host the Web database so there's no requirement to set up a web-server on site.

 

As you can see, all but one of these solutions involved additional cost to achieve.

 

 

Jeff Granger
UK ACT! Specialist and Trainer

ACT Training Throughout The UK
www. bigbluemarketing.co.uk