Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Index -1 Error on opening of dbase Act 2011

Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Country: United States

Index -1 Error on opening of dbase Act 2011

When I open my dbase for Act 2011 I get this:

Index -1 does not have a value -- popup box appearing -- any ideas why?

Bronze Contributor
Posts: 955
Country: Australia

Re: Index -1 Error on opening of dbase Act 2011

You are the second person in a week I have heard of this error. If you click on the box does it disappear and you can keep working?

 

You could try the following to see if this resolves

 

 

While Opening Phone Format Dialog Box

This error will result if the Telephony Service is not started. When Telephony is disabled, ACT! is unable to access the Windows® Country code list, causing the error to appear.

Follow the steps below to start the Windows Telephony Service and resolve this issue:
1.Click the Windows Start button, and then click Run. The Run dialog box appears.
2.Type services.msc into the Open field, and then click OK. The Services utility opens.
3.Right-click the Telephony service, and then click Start from the shortcut menu. A Service Control progress indicator appears briefly as the service starts.

 

 

Paul Buchtmann
pbuchtmann@ozemail.com.au Australia
Australia's First ACT Consultant (1989)

FREE Record History to change default to Call or To-Do for ACT! 2010-2012 versions. Custom versions also available.
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Country: United States

Re: Index -1 Error on opening of dbase Act 2011

Telephony services have been/were started and the error is still there. When I click OK in popup box --box disappears and I work as normal.

Platinum Super Contributor
Posts: 5,275
Country: USA

Re: Index -1 Error on opening of dbase Act 2011

Can you provide some additional information about your issue:

- What is the build of your ACT! installation (from Help > About ACT!)?

- Did the database previously open in ACT! 2011 without the error?

 

- Was this database just upgraded from a previous version of ACT!?  If yes, what version?

 

- Are you the only user of this database?  If no, are other users also getting the error?

 

Have you tried running 'Check and Repair' from the Tools > Database Maintenance menu?

Greg Martin
Sage
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Country: United States

Re: Index -1 Error on opening of dbase Act 2011

Sage ACT! Pro 2011 Version 13.1.111.0, Hot Fix 5
Dbase opened with no previous error
Yes dbase was upgraded from 2010 Act
I am only user
Check and repair has been run
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Country: United States

Re: Index -1 Error on opening of dbase Act 2011

error starting showing up when I tried to run a notes/history report -that gave me the following error in a popup:
Guid should contain 32 digits with 4 dashes
(xxxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx)