Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

How to delete country code from phone fields ACT! Ver 9.0.1.162, Hotfix 1,

Accepted Solution Solved
New Member
Posts: 9
Country: Australia
Accepted Solution

How to delete country code from phone fields ACT! Ver 9.0.1.162, Hotfix 1,

I only have local contacts, so I don't need country codes.

I removed the tick in preferances for country codes

Changed the format to free form

 

What else do I have to do...

 

Regards

Michael - Melbourne Aust.


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author mjpsme
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 69
Country: USA

Re: How to delete country code from phone fields ACT! Ver 9.0.1.162, Hotfix 1,

I have a similar problem, that only started with my new ACT! 2009 (I was a beta tester but have downloaded the latest version).  I have both USA and international phone numbers and now all my USA numbers include the country code.  The "country code title" in the drop down is "United States [1]", which also shows the [1] in the template.  I have indicated "United States" in the country field. 

 

I want country codes in all countries EXCEPT for the United States.  Would appreciate your suggestion.

 

Brian Marder

Brian Marder
ACT! 2012 Beta Tester

View solution in original post


All Replies
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: How to delete country code from phone fields ACT! Ver 9.0.1.162, Hotfix 1,

Michael,

 

Have you made sure you have the phone number fields AND the country field filled in on your My Record.

 

It will add the country codes if it's not sure if the contact is in your local country... and it works this out from your My Record.

New Member
Posts: 9
Country: Australia

Re: How to delete country code from phone fields ACT! Ver 9.0.1.162, Hotfix 1,

Thanks,

That did the trick

All OK

 

 

Mike

Solution
Accepted by topic author mjpsme
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 69
Country: USA

Re: How to delete country code from phone fields ACT! Ver 9.0.1.162, Hotfix 1,

I have a similar problem, that only started with my new ACT! 2009 (I was a beta tester but have downloaded the latest version).  I have both USA and international phone numbers and now all my USA numbers include the country code.  The "country code title" in the drop down is "United States [1]", which also shows the [1] in the template.  I have indicated "United States" in the country field. 

 

I want country codes in all countries EXCEPT for the United States.  Would appreciate your suggestion.

 

Brian Marder

Brian Marder
ACT! 2012 Beta Tester
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: How to delete country code from phone fields ACT! Ver 9.0.1.162, Hotfix 1,

Do you have "United States" in the Country field of your My Record and numbers in the phone fields?
Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 69
Country: USA

Re: How to delete country code from phone fields ACT! Ver 9.0.1.162, Hotfix 1,

Yes I do.  But as I stated it specifically says:  "United States [1]".  Can I create a new listing that does not require [1]?

 

Brian Marder

Brian Marder
ACT! 2012 Beta Tester
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: How to delete country code from phone fields ACT! Ver 9.0.1.162, Hotfix 1,

Are you saying it shows the [1] in the phone fields?

Do you have "United States" as the Country in your My Record?

Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 69
Country: USA

Re: How to delete country code from phone fields ACT! Ver 9.0.1.162, Hotfix 1,

YES!

 

Brian Marder

Brian Marder
ACT! 2012 Beta Tester
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: How to delete country code from phone fields ACT! Ver 9.0.1.162, Hotfix 1,

Just to check... it doesn't say USA in either the Country or the Phone - both say "United States"
Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 69
Country: USA

Re: How to delete country code from phone fields ACT! Ver 9.0.1.162, Hotfix 1,

The drop down list for COUNTRY field is "United States".  There is in fact a selection of "USA".

 

The drop down list in the PHONE field (where it says "enter phone number" is "United States [1]".

 

 

My objective is to have country codes included for all telephone numbers EXCEPT that of the United States.

 

Thanks.

 

Brian Marder

 

 

Brian Marder
ACT! 2012 Beta Tester