Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

How do I move ACT 2013 database from old to new laptop?

New Member
Posts: 55
Country: USA

How do I move ACT 2013 database from old to new laptop?

I am single user with ACT 2013.  Version 15.0.301.0    My laptop is Windows 7 Enterprise. 

 

I am purchasing a new windows laptop and need help understanding how to move my database from my current laptop to my new laptop.  I plan on using the same ACT 2013 unless there is a good reason to purchase a new single user version of ACT.

 

If I remember correctly, I can't just copy the database file to my new laptop.

 

Can someone refresh my memory on how to move the database file from old to new laptop?

 

Please help.  Thanks.

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,749
Country: USA

Re: How do I move ACT 2013 database from old to new laptop?

The database move is simple, simply make a backup of the database in ACT! and copy that to the new machine and do a Restore As on the new machine. You'll need to give the database a new namewith the Restore As. The bigger issue is that your new laptop likely is Windows 10 and ACT! 2013 isn't compatible with Windows 10 and you'll need to upgrade to ACT! 20
Roy Laudenslager
ACT! Certified Consultant
ACT! Report Expert
Durkin Impact Report Designer
www.techbenders.com
royel@techbenders.com
541-343-8129
New Member
Posts: 55
Country: USA

Re: How do I move ACT 2013 database from old to new laptop?

Is only v20 compatible with Windows 10?  What about v19 or v18?

 

I am only using the contact manager feature.

 

Please let me know.  Thanks.

Administrator
Posts: 1,372
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: How do I move ACT 2013 database from old to new laptop?

Act! has been compatible with Windows 10 from v18 onwards - that means v18, v19 and v20 are all Windows 10 compatible.

Check out this article for more information on compatibility:
http://kb.act.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/29767
New Member
Posts: 55
Country: USA

Re: How do I move ACT 2013 database from old to new laptop?

That's good to know.

 

I might buy v18 as cost savings since I'm only using the contact manager.

New Member
Posts: 55
Country: USA

Re: How do I move ACT 2013 database from old to new laptop?

When I backup the database the file, can I place that file onto a USB drive connected to my router?  And then restore from the new computer with that file still on the USB drive?

 

And since I need to buy the current version of ACT and install on my new Windows 10 laptop, is there there anything else I need to be aware of when restoring the database file since it's from the older version of ACT?

 

 

Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 1,734
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: How do I move ACT 2013 database from old to new laptop?

Just restore using the "Restore As" option and give it a new name if on the same PC or you can use the original name if you're restoring to a different PC.

 

It will auto update to v20 but before doing so will ask if you want to do Backup which you really don't need to do in this instance.

 

HTH


David Shaw
Act! Certified Consultant since 2001
Office:    +44 (0)1483 714507
Mobile: +44 (0)7977 567 318
E-Mail:    dshaw@act4u.org 
New Member
Posts: 55
Country: USA

Re: How do I move ACT 2013 database from old to new laptop?

So the new version of ACT will recognize the older database file and update accordingly. 

 

There is nothing else I would need to do other than backup the database to my network attached USB drive.

Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 1,734
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: How do I move ACT 2013 database from old to new laptop?

Normally Yes!

 


David Shaw
Act! Certified Consultant since 2001
Office:    +44 (0)1483 714507
Mobile: +44 (0)7977 567 318
E-Mail:    dshaw@act4u.org 
New Member
Posts: 55
Country: USA

Re: How do I move ACT 2013 database from old to new laptop?

Is there a way to verify that the backup I created can be restored to the new computer? 

 

I have years of customer data I need to protect.  Also, I am assuming you can only restore one time.  Is that correct?

 

Are there any suggestions for verifying the backup will be successful upon restore?