Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

How Do I Change the Default Database?

Accepted Solution Solved
Copper Contributor
Posts: 25
Country: USA
Accepted Solution

How Do I Change the Default Database?

Hello!

 

I work with 3 different databases and it's causing a problem.

 

Apparently Act 2012 will attach emails only to the default DB.  So when I'm emailing someone who is in the "non-default" DB, the email won't attach. And apparently there's no way to attach it, even manually. (Is this correct?)

 

Therefore, how do I change the defautl database?  How does everyone else deal with this hassle?

Thank you! 


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author drewwhitman
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Bronze Super Contributor
Posts: 1,170
Country: USA

Re: How Do I Change the Default Database?

This KB article on the ACT support site should get you where you need to be:

http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/22042

 

Be sure you back everything up first!

View solution in original post


All Replies
Copper Contributor
Posts: 25
Country: USA

Re: How Do I Change the Default Database?

Anyone?

New Member
Posts: 10
Country: UK

Re: How Do I Change the Default Database?

Erm not 100% sure as we only run the 1 database but you should be able to setup your email to attach by running the email account wizard.

 

Tools/Preferences/email&outlook sync

 

Sorry I carnt be anymore help, but as far as i know if thats set correctly it should work.

Nickel Super Contributor
Posts: 2,486
Country: USA

Re: How Do I Change the Default Database?

It is under Tools/Preferences/Email/Email setup.  You can add up to 3 databases, but only the default really attaches the email.  Brenda

Brenda Dixon
ACT! Certified Consultant
Dixon Consulting Solutions
404-405-4116
brenda@dixonconsultingsolutions.com
www.dixonconsultingsolutions.com
www.GoToAssist.com/sb/dixon (FOR SUPPORT)
Bronze Super Contributor
Posts: 1,170
Country: USA

Re: How Do I Change the Default Database?

Is it truly necessary to have more than one database?  Unless the database structures are wildly different for some reason (ie - very different fields), 99% of the time, 1 database with appropriate categories and groups can handle things just fine.

 

Alleviates this kind of hassle (and others).

Copper Contributor
Posts: 25
Country: USA

Re: How Do I Change the Default Database?

[ Edited ]

Hi Scott... thank you for your reply. You're right. I should merge them and eliminate this hassle. I just wasn't sure. Do you (or anyone else here) know how to merge databases in Act 2012? I wasn't able to find any directions for this. Thank you.

Copper Contributor
Posts: 25
Country: USA

Re: How Do I Change the Default Database?

Thanks Brenda
Copper Contributor
Posts: 25
Country: USA

Re: How Do I Change the Default Database?

[ Edited ]

Thank you for your reply, Johneva

Solution
Accepted by topic author drewwhitman
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Bronze Super Contributor
Posts: 1,170
Country: USA

Re: How Do I Change the Default Database?

This KB article on the ACT support site should get you where you need to be:

http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/22042

 

Be sure you back everything up first!

Copper Contributor
Posts: 25
Country: USA

Re: How Do I Change the Default Database?

Thanks so much Scott!