Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Error message when trying to open an existing database in ACT Pro 2014 v16.

Accepted Solution Solved
Copper Elite Contributor
Posts: 175
Country: USA
Accepted Solution

Error message when trying to open an existing database in ACT Pro 2014 v16.

Error message when trying to open an existing database in ACT Pro 2014 v16. The database is from a 2009 Premium v11.  ACT support was on my system via remote for over 6 hours without a resoltion. I am going from V11 Premium to V16 Pro. V11 (2009) did not have an option to save a copy of the database as a Pro version. Only as a Standard version. We tried opening up the Standard copy. That gave us an error (see below). We also tried to bring over the premium version and used actdiag to downgrade to PRO. Both executions gave us the same error (see below).  The Demo DB from V11 had no problem converting.  Tomorrow morning, I am going to have the database services look at the issue. 

 

My server is a dedicated server hosted at Godaddy running Server 2012

 

Here is the error message:  violation of primary key constraint 'ctl_user_columnaccess_pk. cannot insert duplicate key in objectdbo.ctl_user_columnaccess. the duplicate key value is changed database context to.[my DB name].


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author tbudde
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Copper Elite Contributor
Posts: 175
Country: USA

Re: Error message when trying to open an existing database in ACT Pro 2014 v16. and RD is a large file

Spoke with ACT Tech Support. pretty the large DB files are the problem.

 

I will repost if after fixing that issue I have an issue still upgrading.

 

Here's how to deal with the large file issue:

 

http://community.act.com/t5/forums/postsuccesspage/board-id/Prem/message-id/35265

View solution in original post


All Replies
Copper Elite Contributor
Posts: 175
Country: USA

Re: Error message when trying to open an existing database in ACT Pro 2014 v16.

My database is over 4 GB. Is that too large for Pro to handle?

Bronze Super Contributor
Posts: 1,679
Country: Australia

Re: Error message when trying to open an existing database in ACT Pro 2014 v16.

If you're running Act! v16, it'll be using Microsoft SQL Express 2008 R2 by default (unless you've connected it to SQL Standard) which has a file size for the .ADF file of 10GB (you can have more in the attachments folder).

Copper Elite Contributor
Posts: 175
Country: USA

Re: Error message when trying to open an existing database in ACT Pro 2014 v16.

My ADF file is 370 MB. The attachments are 400MB. And I am running SQL 2008 R2.

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Error message when trying to open an existing database in ACT Pro 2014 v16.

The attachment size doesn't matter ... only the ADF.
Although, if you have more than 10,000 files in the attachment folder (size doesn't matter), it can cause performance issues

But that error is odd ... basically Error 2601 from:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc917590.aspx

Do you have any fields with "Read-Only" or "No Access" permissions?

Did you try, from ACTDIAG - Downgrade from Premium?

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Error message when trying to open an existing database in ACT Pro 2014 v16.

Copper Elite Contributor
Posts: 175
Country: USA

Re: Error message when trying to open an existing database in ACT Pro 2014 v16.

Yes, ACT support tryied using ACTDIAG to download. Same error. I don't understand why, on my current/old server with 2009, V11  Premium, the ADF file and the Attached documents folder are each about 400MB. That's a total of 800 GB. Templates 30MB. Yest, when I just now created a RD for a client, it was ove 7 GB!  How is that possible?  Is it including the backup files in the RD?  We have 4 users. 3 of us are back on using the old server, which keeps crashing until I get this figured out. 1 agent can't get on until I successfully download her 7 GB RD file. And with the server constantly crashing, that's not easy to accomplish.

Copper Elite Contributor
Posts: 175
Country: USA

Re: Error message when trying to open an existing database in ACT Pro 2014 v16.

Yes. Those are the instructions we tried from the beginning.

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Error message when trying to open an existing database in ACT Pro 2014 v16.

If you have left-over backup files in the SuplemenntalFiles Backups folder, delete them.

Can you open the Pro database back in 2009 (it will upgrade to Premium again) - use a different name
Copper Elite Contributor
Posts: 175
Country: USA

Re: Error message when trying to open an existing database in ACT Pro 2014 v16.

I will try that later after the work day. The server is down again at the moment. It keeps rebooting.