Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Do I need to to run BAT file if I update to ACT Pro 2012 SP1 to resolve large sync files?

New Member
Posts: 1
Country: USA

Do I need to to run BAT file if I update to ACT Pro 2012 SP1 to resolve large sync files?

According to article 28293 to resolve the large number of sync files for ACT Pro 2012 the resolution is to update to SP1.  However, there is additional discussion at the end of the article concerning running the BAT file.  Is the BAT file is required along with the SP1 upgrade?

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Do I need to to run BAT file if I update to ACT Pro 2012 SP1 to resolve large sync files?

There are a couple like this ... if you mean KB28293, then yes, run the manual Bat on all copies of the database, then update to SP1 and HF5

The update should prevent it re-occuring
New Member
Posts: 17
Country: USA

Re: Do I need to to run BAT file if I update to ACT Pro 2012 SP1 to resolve large sync files?

So I ran the bat file and updated but still have the problem recurring constantly.

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Do I need to to run BAT file if I update to ACT Pro 2012 SP1 to resolve large sync files?

New Member
Posts: 17
Country: USA

Re: Do I need to to run BAT file if I update to ACT Pro 2012 SP1 to resolve large sync files?

Yes and yes
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Do I need to to run BAT file if I update to ACT Pro 2012 SP1 to resolve large sync files?

You have 2012 SP1 + HF6 on ALL systems?
You've updated the sync service if using Premium?

Do you run the Bat file regularly as per:
http://kb.swiftpage.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28293/kw/28293
Note: After applying the .bat file, the issue can return when a non-attachment supplemental file is edited (i.e., layout, report, template, query, dashboard). Run the batch file as needed to correct.

Do you get an error like this or different?
http://kb.swiftpage.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/23526

Have you increased the timeout as per:
http://kb.swiftpage.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/23416/kw/28293