Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Data input mask?

Copper Contributor
Posts: 62
Country: USA

Data input mask?

Is it possible (with an Add-on?) to create a data input mask that is a more convenient format to enter data than just my ACT Detail View?

 

For example:

I need to enter data on the Main Contact, and also to fields in several Tabs.

When talking to a customer trying to get quick data input, this gets clunky.

 

Any suggestions are appreciated.

Tj

**************
Phoenix, AZ
4 user Act 2011HF5
W7 (32&64) on a W7-64 "Server"
Outlook 2003 and 2007
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Data input mask?

Create a specific layout with the fields you want, in the order you want them for data entry
Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 2,545
Country: New_Zealand

Re: Data input mask?

One possibility would be to create a form that would have the specific fields you require. It requires a developer to create the form for you. The reason why no plugin is readily available is that every person would want a different form to fit their own requirement.

Graeme Leo
Xact Software - consultants and developers
Follow us on Twitter and check out our Blog


Copper Contributor
Posts: 62
Country: USA

Re: Data input mask?

Does any of my Durkin Toolkit or Impact Suite do that?

 

I was afraid you were going to tell me to make a new Layout and that's probably the thing that needs to happen.

 

Tj

**************
Phoenix, AZ
4 user Act 2011HF5
W7 (32&64) on a W7-64 "Server"
Outlook 2003 and 2007
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Data input mask?

You can have several layouts and switch between them. It would be the simplest way
Copper Contributor
Posts: 62
Country: USA

Re: Data input mask?

I just need to spend a weekend and make the layout I really need.

 

Thanks all.

 

Tj

**************
Phoenix, AZ
4 user Act 2011HF5
W7 (32&64) on a W7-64 "Server"
Outlook 2003 and 2007