Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Data base in Oultook doesn't contain all the names in ACT database

New Member
Posts: 4
Country: USA

Data base in Oultook doesn't contain all the names in ACT database

I am trying to get ACT 2010 to attach email messages to the contacts. It only attaches to some contacts. When I manually try to use the attach function in Outlook it doesn't contain all of the names in my database. I am sharing a database with my secretary and her computer has the main database.

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Data base in Oultook doesn't contain all the names in ACT database

New Member
Posts: 4
Country: USA

Re: Data base in Oultook doesn't contain all the names in ACT database

Yes. It's like there are two separate databases.

Bronze Super Contributor
Posts: 1,170
Country: USA

Re: Data base in Oultook doesn't contain all the names in ACT database

You may have hit the camel right on the head...

 

Any chance that you "live" database is not the one that Outlook is configured for? 

 

In other words, if you made a copy/restore of a database at some point but outlook is still configured to use the other/older database...?

 

You can open different databases from what Outlook is configured to use, and there is nothing to tell you that...

New Member
Posts: 4
Country: USA

Re: Data base in Oultook doesn't contain all the names in ACT database

That could be a possibility. I do have two old databases saved. Is there any way to configure which database Outlook opens?

Platinum Super Contributor
Posts: 5,275
Country: USA

Re: Data base in Oultook doesn't contain all the names in ACT database

Here is an article which contains links to the instructions for adding the ACT! address book to Outlook: KB Article 23022

Greg Martin
Sage
New Member
Posts: 4
Country: USA

Re: Data base in Oultook doesn't contain all the names in ACT database

I tried attaching an email that I just sent using the addin and i got the following message:

COM object that has been separated from its underlying RCW cannot be used.