Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Copy of ACT 2008 Database on ACT 2009/10?

Accepted Solution Solved
Astute Commentator
Posts: 78
Country: USA
Accepted Solution

Copy of ACT 2008 Database on ACT 2009/10?

[ Edited ]
I am running ACT 2008.  I have a highly customized database and layout.  I have a co-worker running ACT 2009 who wants to use my database design.  How can I give him an empty copy of my database?
Message Edited by rab5649 on 01-14-2010 03:56 PM

Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author rab5649
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,653
Country: USA

Re: Copy of ACT 2008 Database on ACT 2009/10?

File | Save As | Empty Copy. You'll need to copy the layout separately.
Roy Laudenslager
ACT! Certified Consultant
ACT! Report Expert
Durkin Impact Report Designer
www.techbenders.com
royel@techbenders.com
541-343-8129

View solution in original post


All Replies
Solution
Accepted by topic author rab5649
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,653
Country: USA

Re: Copy of ACT 2008 Database on ACT 2009/10?

File | Save As | Empty Copy. You'll need to copy the layout separately.
Roy Laudenslager
ACT! Certified Consultant
ACT! Report Expert
Durkin Impact Report Designer
www.techbenders.com
royel@techbenders.com
541-343-8129
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Copy of ACT 2008 Database on ACT 2009/10?

Loyal Listener
Posts: 75
Country: United States

Re: Copy of ACT 2008 Database on ACT 2009/10?

Can I ask how to copy the layout?
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia
Loyal Listener
Posts: 75
Country: United States

Re: Copy of ACT 2008 Database on ACT 2009/10?

Thank you.
Loyal Listener
Posts: 75
Country: United States

Re: Copy of ACT 2008 Database on ACT 2009/10?

The Copy As worked, I then copied the other files as instructed.

When I try to open the database from my workstation, not local, I get the following error:

Cannot find database supplemental files folder "databasename"-datase files in this location "servername". This could be problem with the share, or the folder may not exist.

 

I have confirmed the location of the files and permissions on the share. I can navigate to the folder. What could be wrong?

 

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia