Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Community Country Setting

Accepted Solution Solved
New Member
Posts: 9
Country: United Kingdom
Accepted Solution

Community Country Setting

At the top right of my page when I log (next to the I and the Contact Us heading on the country setting is North America and I'm in the UK. Whilst this isn't a problem, when I go to the download page for updates I only get the North American Option.

 

How do I change the setting as I can't seem to find a way to do it, if it odes exist?

 

Ant help appreciated.


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author mlockett
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Community Country Setting


All Replies
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Community Country Setting

The new downloads page is a bit confusing ... at the bottom of the Download Centre page (where all the products are listed), go to the bottom.... you'll see a link for EMEA
New Member
Posts: 9
Country: United Kingdom

Re: Community Country Setting

Mike

 

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction. All I need to do now is establish if I need it. My serial no isn't the same as the one quoted in the knowledge base but I am having issues linking to outlook.

 

My serial no is  Sage ACT! Pro 2011 Version 13.0.401.0, Hot Fix 2. It's only used on 1 PC and I don't synch to any other databases which seems to mainly be what this is about.

 

Do you think I should install it? I'm a bit nervous of this things these days as ACT seem to have become quite fragile the more complicated it has become. Not like the old days with ACT2.0 running in MS DOS!!

 

Thanks Mike Lockett

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Community Country Setting

New Member
Posts: 9
Country: United Kingdom

Re: Community Country Setting

I downloaded the ACT2011SP1HF.EXE file but when I try to run it is tells me it's not for my version of ACT and closes.

 

I uninstalled ACT, installed office 2010 and then reinstalled ACT and the links to Outlook seem to be fine now.

 

The only thing that no longer works are the weblinks to Google maps and driving directions which do nothing. All the other links are fine so I guess that Google have changed the syntax of the look up in some way so it no longer functions. Shame because this was quite useful.

 

Anyway thanks for the help and pointing me in the right direction.

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Community Country Setting

Which version have you got installed now?

Also, with the new downloads page, you need to make sure you get the UK version
New Member
Posts: 9
Country: United Kingdom

Re: Community Country Setting

Sage ACT! Pro 2011 Version 13.0.401.0, Hot Fix 2 is the version I have now.

 

I downloaded the file after following the link to EMEA at page 

 

http://download.act.com/support/downloads/EMEA-Product-Downloads.html

 

and then downloaded the topsoil but I think this may be the wrong one.

 

This one is there but this seems just to be hot fix 2

 

09/23/2010 Sage ACT! 2011 Hot Fix 2 - UK ACT2011HotFix_UK.exe 16768

 

There is one that includes SP1, but that only has hotfix 1 in it

 

01/13/2011 Sage ACT! Pro 2011 Update (UK) SP1 - Plus HF1 ACTPro2011SP1_
UK_Update_HF1.exe
90977

 

So I'm not sure if I have SP1 installed anyway? If I do the check for update in the program itself then it tells me I have the latest version.

 

Confused.....

 

       
Solution
Accepted by topic author mlockett
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Community Country Setting

You need the 2nd one "SP1 + HF1"
Then look for HF2 for SP1

If it's SP1, it will show as 13.1
New Member
Posts: 9
Country: United Kingdom

Re: Community Country Setting

All installed and working fine, links to Google maps restored as well

 

Thanks very much for your help.

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Community Country Setting