Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Changing to dropdown field

Accepted Solution Solved
Copper Contributor
Posts: 56
Country: Netherlands
Accepted Solution

Changing to dropdown field

Just started with ACT2009 11.1 and imported old data.

I have fieldname Payment: as a standard char field,with filled in data.

Can I change the field into DROPDOWN FIELD still keeping the old data.?

 

Thanks.

William


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author Wim Rippen
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Nickel Elite Contributor
Posts: 934
Country: USA

Re: Changing to dropdown field

Hello William,

 

First - Always backup yoru ACT! database daily and before making any major changes.

 

Option A

I believe you can just create your Drop Down,

 Then Edit your Payment field and re-direct it to now use your Drop Down.

 

 -Or- 

Option B

Create a New Payment field( with similar field name) and Create a Drop Down For That NEW field to use.

 Then perform a EDIT / COPY  and copy the data from your Original Payment field into your new Payment field.

 

Option A should work just fine?  But either way, if I'm wrong, you have a backup.  Cheers - FSB

Bill Williams - Owner/Consultant/Trainer at Fill Staff "ACT! FOR RECRUITERS"
Manage Your ACT! Backups http://fillstaff.com/backupfolderspro.html - FREE
BIG ACT! LAYOUTS for Larger Monitors www.bigactlayouts.com
Protect your Files & Folders with Folder Lock Pro by New Software http://download.cnet.com/Folder-Lock/3000-2092_4-10063343.html

View solution in original post


All Replies
Solution
Accepted by topic author Wim Rippen
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Nickel Elite Contributor
Posts: 934
Country: USA

Re: Changing to dropdown field

Hello William,

 

First - Always backup yoru ACT! database daily and before making any major changes.

 

Option A

I believe you can just create your Drop Down,

 Then Edit your Payment field and re-direct it to now use your Drop Down.

 

 -Or- 

Option B

Create a New Payment field( with similar field name) and Create a Drop Down For That NEW field to use.

 Then perform a EDIT / COPY  and copy the data from your Original Payment field into your new Payment field.

 

Option A should work just fine?  But either way, if I'm wrong, you have a backup.  Cheers - FSB

Bill Williams - Owner/Consultant/Trainer at Fill Staff "ACT! FOR RECRUITERS"
Manage Your ACT! Backups http://fillstaff.com/backupfolderspro.html - FREE
BIG ACT! LAYOUTS for Larger Monitors www.bigactlayouts.com
Protect your Files & Folders with Folder Lock Pro by New Software http://download.cnet.com/Folder-Lock/3000-2092_4-10063343.html
Copper Contributor
Posts: 56
Country: Netherlands

Re: Changing to dropdown field

[ Edited ]

Attention Fill Staff:

I did Option B but CANNOT copy : LIMIT TO LIST are not valid, so cannot copy from standard field to

Dropdown field, Please verify what you said is true or not with Edit copy,even swap did not work,same error.

 

The new dropdown was called Payment1 because same word Payment not accepted as new dropdown field name.

 

So to create DD field from existing would be the best to preserve the data,if at all possible ?

 

Ragrads

William

Message Edited by Wim Rippen on 07-10-2009 05:14 AM
Nickel Elite Contributor
Posts: 934
Country: USA

Re: Changing to dropdown field

William,

 

I'm not sure I follow your message, but sounds like what you need to do now is

  Tools- Define Fields- Manage Drop Downs

     then edit your new drop down and import the data from your old drop down ?

 

And no you can not copy data from a field into a drop down.

 you can copy data from one field into another field.

  you can import/export data from one drop down to another drop down...

Cheers - FSB

Bill Williams - Owner/Consultant/Trainer at Fill Staff "ACT! FOR RECRUITERS"
Manage Your ACT! Backups http://fillstaff.com/backupfolderspro.html - FREE
BIG ACT! LAYOUTS for Larger Monitors www.bigactlayouts.com
Protect your Files & Folders with Folder Lock Pro by New Software http://download.cnet.com/Folder-Lock/3000-2092_4-10063343.html
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,537
Country: USA

Re: Changing to dropdown field

Just to clarify, you can copy data from a field into a dropdown, but not if the field has the Limit to List setting on. This setting only allows values from the associated dropdown to be entered in, so any other data will be rejected. To remove the setting from the dropdown to allow data to be copied in from another field:

- Go to Tools then Define Fields

- Locate the field on the list, then double-click to edit

- Click Next, then on the second screen, uncheck Limit to List

 

This will allow you to copy data into that field without the error you were receiving.

Greig Hollister

Note: Effective 6/1/13, Sage no longers provides support for the Act! software. This is now provided by Swiftpage.