Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Changed computers, need to migrate ACT 2013 over

New Member
Posts: 17
Country: USA

Changed computers, need to migrate ACT 2013 over

I switched from a Windows 7 machine to Windows 10.  I cannot backup the database because of an error when trying to backup that I tried last year to fix, but there is no fix.  I can locate the database files and I have them.  I am using ACT! 2013.

 

What is the proper protocol for migrating to a new machine?  I'm assuming I have to download the software again and manually move the databases over.

 

 

Administrator
Posts: 4,024
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Changed computers, need to migrate ACT 2013 over

There's a Knowledgebase article that covers the moving process here:
http://kb.swiftpage.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/30304

However you are likely to get the same error during this process. What is the exact error you are receiving when you try to complete a backup?
New Member
Posts: 17
Country: USA

Re: Changed computers, need to migrate ACT 2013 over

Thanks for the reply, Gary.  This is the issue I was having when trying to backup:

 

http://community.act.com/t5/Act/Getting-the-dreaded-backup-error-but-only-on-1-db/m-p/305924#M74935

 

By the way, where can I download ACT! 2013 again?

 

Thanks

Nickel Super Contributor
Posts: 345
Country: USA

Re: Changed computers, need to migrate ACT 2013 over

You can stop the service and manually copy the database files from one computer to another.

 

It is important that before making any changes to your database or your computer, you make a backup (and copy this ZIP file to a USB stick or external drive for mor security)

 

When you pass the files to another computer, you can open the database with the ADF file.( this process will create a new PAD File )

 

I'm no expert, but this is an idea

 

50.png

 

.

51.png

 

52.png

 

you are going to copy a folder and two files (ADF and ALF)

 

53.png

 

 

Juan Carlos Otero
juancarlostero@icloud.com
Nickel Super Contributor
Posts: 345
Country: USA

Re: Changed computers, need to migrate ACT 2013 over

Download Act! 2013 PRO

http://www.act.com/download/download-sage-act!-pro-2013-%28v15%29

 

Act! 2013 Premium

http://www.act.com/download/download-sage-act!-premium-2013

 

I suggest to upgrade your 2013 to the new V18 Premium that is coming soon...

 

Best regards.

Juan Carlos Otero
juancarlostero@icloud.com
Administrator
Posts: 4,024
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Changed computers, need to migrate ACT 2013 over


User8384 wrote:

Thanks for the reply, Gary.  This is the issue I was having when trying to backup:

 

http://community.act.com/t5/Act/Getting-the-dreaded-backup-error-but-only-on-1-db/m-p/305924#M74935

 

By the way, where can I download ACT! 2013 again?

 

Thanks


I've replied to your thread with a Knowledgebase article that contains a solution to the error. I would suggest getting a full backup before your move.

Employee
Posts: 60
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Changed computers, need to migrate ACT 2013 over

I would also recommend detaching the database in ACTDIAG first before stopping SQL and copying these files to move them to another computer.

 

How to detach an Act! database from the Microsoft SQL Server (ACT7) instance
http://kb.swiftpage.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/14620

 

Have seen a lot of instances where just copying the files after stopping SQL causes problems when trying to attach these files into SQL on another computer.

New Member
Posts: 17
Country: USA

Re: Changed computers, need to migrate ACT 2013 over

What ended up working was bringing over the raw files, updating the connection string in the .pad file to the new pc, sharing the database, then unsharing it.  That did some kind of reset on the connection string in the database itself.

 

Still get one error when I close the program and still can't back-up or export, though.  And I still get the "duplicate key" error when I try.  I'll give some of the ACT! diagnostics a try.

Employee
Posts: 98
Country: USA

Re: Changed computers, need to migrate ACT 2013 over

Hi,

 

With respect to the duplicate key error you can look into this article where you will find a batch file that might help you fix the issue.

 

http://kb.swiftpage.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28141/kw/cannot%20insert