Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Change name in ID/Status field ACT 2012

New Member
Posts: 8
Country: USA

Change name in ID/Status field ACT 2012

I will try to explain this as easy as possible, if i dont please say. I named some customers in the ID/Status bar and I need to change that group of people, could someone please give me a step by step?

 

Thank you in adavance.

 

Mark

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Change name in ID/Status field ACT 2012

What do you want to change for them?

If you want to change the content of a field, do the Lookup first, then:
Edit | Replace
New Member
Posts: 8
Country: USA

Re: Change name in ID/Status field ACT 2012

Hi, Thanks for the quick reply, I grouped a bunch of customers at my current job as "customers" so when I did a search in the ID/Status dropdown and could find them, I have now moved on and their technically not my "customers" I would to call them something else?

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Change name in ID/Status field ACT 2012

Well, if you can create a Lookup of the ones you want to change
If you can't do a simple Lookup, use the Contact List to manually select them and then Lookup Selected
Then, as I said previously, use Edit | Replace to change the ID/Status field for all the lookup

Make sure you create a backup first ... and case anything goes wrong
New Member
Posts: 8
Country: USA

Re: Change name in ID/Status field ACT 2012

Ok thanks, I'll give it a try now! and let you know.

New Member
Posts: 8
Country: USA

Re: Change name in ID/Status field ACT 2012

Hi Mike,

 

I should have said I was not a IT technical person, could you please explain step by step, I have the list up and running but not sure what you mean???

 

Thanks

New Member
Posts: 8
Country: USA

Re: Change name in ID/Status field ACT 2012

Done it!!!!! Thanks Mike!

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Change name in ID/Status field ACT 2012

Yup, pretty easy ... just make sure you always do a backup before any mass change