Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Cannot Select ID/Status For Task List

Bronze Contributor
Posts: 1,393
Country: USA

Cannot Select ID/Status For Task List

Can someone explain why it is not possible to display the ID/Status when using the task list?

John Purdy
ACT! Premium 2016 (V. 18)
Main: HP 9470M 8GB, Win 10 Pro, & Exchange 2013 & Office 365, 32bit
Remote: Dell XPS Ultrabook with 4GB & Win 10 Pro, Office 365 32bit & Exchange 2013
Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 1,409
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Cannot Select ID/Status For Task List

[ Edited ]

The answer is because they did not design it to do that - So many of us would like to be able to select any contact field in the task list view and there is a pay for add-on that will let you do this.

 

BUT All is not lost - Some lovely people have produced a free add-on that takes the Contacts ID Status field and puts it into the location field in the task list.

 

Here is the link -

 

http://www.freeactaddons.com/free-addons/activity-id-status

Bronze Contributor
Posts: 1,393
Country: USA

Re: Cannot Select ID/Status For Task List

Thanks and I really like the description.  Unfortunately it didn't work.  Location is still empty.

 

Added "Xact_ActivityIDStatus.dll" to C:\Program Files (x86)\ACT\Act for Windows\Plugins

 

My default is to login as admin, but to be specific, I purposely logged in as admin.

 

The instructions said to restart ACT but not the computer.  Am Rebooting now.

John Purdy
ACT! Premium 2016 (V. 18)
Main: HP 9470M 8GB, Win 10 Pro, & Exchange 2013 & Office 365, 32bit
Remote: Dell XPS Ultrabook with 4GB & Win 10 Pro, Office 365 32bit & Exchange 2013
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,652
Country: USA

Re: Cannot Select ID/Status For Task List

The ID/Status field is part of the contact table and the Tack List is limited to Activity table fields. A tasl list report could be created with the Durkin Impact reports that would display the associate ID/Status.
Roy Laudenslager
ACT! Certified Consultant
ACT! Report Expert
Durkin Impact Report Designer
www.techbenders.com
royel@techbenders.com
541-343-8129
Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 1,409
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Cannot Select ID/Status For Task List

In ACT go to Tools - Manage Add-ons. Is it showing and is it ticked?

 

Also

 

Close ACT

 

Go to C:\ Program Files (x86)\ ACT\ACT for Window\Plugins

 

Find Xact Activity ID Status .dll file

 

Right click and select properties, If showing - Unblock, restart ACT.

Bronze Contributor
Posts: 1,393
Country: USA

Re: Cannot Select ID/Status For Task List

Thank you Ch1p

 

Unfortunately, I now have a red X next to the Xact_activityIDStatus add-on in the Manage Add-ons under tools.

 

Steps taken to resolve at this point:

 

Obtained the zip file once again

Unpacked

Copied and pasted the file to ... Plugins

Restarted the computer for good measure

and received the error message.

 

 

 

Capture.JPG

 

John Purdy
ACT! Premium 2016 (V. 18)
Main: HP 9470M 8GB, Win 10 Pro, & Exchange 2013 & Office 365, 32bit
Remote: Dell XPS Ultrabook with 4GB & Win 10 Pro, Office 365 32bit & Exchange 2013
Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 1,409
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Cannot Select ID/Status For Task List

And when you look at Properties for the add-on it is not showing Blocked?

 

Try adding Everyone under security for the addon with Full Control. 

Bronze Contributor
Posts: 1,393
Country: USA

Re: Cannot Select ID/Status For Task List

Attached is the screenshot of the properties.

 

I am a single user and the only user identified in "Manage Users".

 

 

Capture.JPG

John Purdy
ACT! Premium 2016 (V. 18)
Main: HP 9470M 8GB, Win 10 Pro, & Exchange 2013 & Office 365, 32bit
Remote: Dell XPS Ultrabook with 4GB & Win 10 Pro, Office 365 32bit & Exchange 2013
Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 1,409
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Cannot Select ID/Status For Task List

Once you have clicked on properties click on the Security Tab

 

Click Edit and Add - Type in the word Everyone and then OK - Now tick Full Control

 

Restart and see if this makes it work.

Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 1,409
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Cannot Select ID/Status For Task List

Just to let you know I have also sent a request to the makers of the add-on to look at this thread and see if they can offer any advice.

 

They do have this warning but I think we have dealt with this-

 

Important note for addon installs on ACT! 2013 and above: some free ACT addons are not visilbe in ACT!. To prevent this you must ensure that the addon file you download is not blocked before installing the product. 

After downloading and unzipping the addon right click on the .dll file and go to "Properties > General tab" and hit the "unblock" button (view image). If the .dll file has not been blocked there will be no unblock button visible.

Once you have confirmed that the .dll file is unblocked you can install the product as per the README file.