Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

CHANGING DEFAULT

Accepted Solution Solved
New Member
Posts: 15
Country: United States
Accepted Solution

CHANGING DEFAULT

I am using ACT! 11.0. When I schedule a call or meeting etc. how do I change the default alarm from "no alarm" to "0 minutes" without having to change it everytime. I want the alarm to be "0 minutes" by default its annoying changing it everytime.

Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author JETYD
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,651
Country: USA

Re: CHANGING DEFAULT

That can be set at Tools | Preferences | Calendar & Scheduling | Scheduling Preferences.
Roy Laudenslager
ACT! Certified Consultant
ACT! Report Expert
Durkin Impact Report Designer
www.techbenders.com
royel@techbenders.com
541-343-8129

View solution in original post


All Replies
Solution
Accepted by topic author JETYD
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,651
Country: USA

Re: CHANGING DEFAULT

That can be set at Tools | Preferences | Calendar & Scheduling | Scheduling Preferences.
Roy Laudenslager
ACT! Certified Consultant
ACT! Report Expert
Durkin Impact Report Designer
www.techbenders.com
royel@techbenders.com
541-343-8129
New Member
Posts: 1
Country: United States

Re: CHANGING DEFAULT

[ Edited ]

Roy, I actually changed mine from 0 minutes to "no alarm."  I save it and back all the way out (saving as I go), I can even exit ACT and restart it and still it goes back to "0 minutes."  This is a pain since I do not use alarms, just my task list.

 

Any idea how to fix this?  Windows XP, ACT! by Sage 2007 (9.0) Version 9.0.1.162

 

thanks to all.

joe

Message Edited by joe.reid@verizon.net on 02-24-2009 11:08 AM
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,651
Country: USA

Re: CHANGING DEFAULT

When I check it on ACT! 10.0.3, it is set to No alarm and that's what comes up for scheduling. I don't think it's a version issue, I suspect that it may be a corrupted preferences files.
Roy Laudenslager
ACT! Certified Consultant
ACT! Report Expert
Durkin Impact Report Designer
www.techbenders.com
royel@techbenders.com
541-343-8129
New Member
Posts: 12
Country: United States

Re: CHANGING DEFAULT

Actually it is a version issue.  There was a bug that would not use the settings.  Especially affecting custom avtivities.  Although I thought I remembered a patch to repair it, but it may  have been when i upgraded.

 

Bryan Britt

Beltane Web Services