Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Administrator unable to update Record Manager (ACT 2010)

Astute Commentator
Posts: 78
Country: USA

Administrator unable to update Record Manager (ACT 2010)

My client is the database administrator with 3 remotes.  On the Administrative tab, the Record Manager field does not have a drop-down arrow.  He can click in the field and type over the name there but it does not "save".  It always reverts back to the original name.  

 

He can perform a lookup and do an Edit--->Replace Field to successfully update Record Manager so he has the administrative authority to change Record Manager there's just something wrong with the field.

 

The Record Manager field is appropriately greyed out on the remote databases.

 

Thanks!!!

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Administrator unable to update Record Manager (ACT 2010)

Is this for all records?
You can't change the RM for My Records of the users.
Astute Commentator
Posts: 78
Country: USA

Re: Administrator unable to update Record Manager (ACT 2010)

Right...he's just trying to change regular contacts from one remote user to another.

Astute Commentator
Posts: 78
Country: USA

Re: Administrator unable to update Record Manager (ACT 2010)

Any ideas on this one?  Please?

Platinum Super Contributor
Posts: 5,275
Country: USA

Re: Administrator unable to update Record Manager (ACT 2010)

You mention the Administrative tab, the Record Manager by default would show on the 'Contact Access' tab. Is this a customized layout (or a vertical product)? Right click on the field to see if it will provide the actual field name (or look at it in the layout designer), which may be different than the label.
Greg Martin
Sage
Astute Commentator
Posts: 78
Country: USA

Re: Administrator unable to update Record Manager (ACT 2010)

It is actually the Contact Access tab.  I renamed it "Administrative".  The field is indeed Record Manager.

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,537
Country: USA

Re: Administrator unable to update Record Manager (ACT 2010)

[ Edited ]

Hello rab5649,
In your opening post you stated:
"On the Administrative tab, the Record Manager field does not have a drop-down arrow. He can click in the field and type over the name there but it does not "save".

This would indicate that he is not using the default Record Manager field, but possibly a custom field. The default Record Manager field would have a dropdown and does not allow typing. That would suggest either a custom character-type field or that the field in is remote is corrupted. You will need to have him check the field list on the main database (you can't do this on the remote).

 

Also, has he tried switching to another layout in his remote, like one of the default "Basic Contact Layouts"? These would most likely still utuilize the default Record Manager field under the Contact Access tab.

Greig Hollister

Note: Effective 6/1/13, Sage no longers provides support for the Act! software. This is now provided by Swiftpage.