Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Act State and City drop down fields set to Australia instead of United States

Accepted Solution Solved
New Member
Posts: 5
Country: USA
Accepted Solution

Act State and City drop down fields set to Australia instead of United States

Act Version 18.2.53 Update 4

Shared Database
Windows 7

 

Act currently seems to think I'm in Australia. The states listed under the state drop down, and the cities listed in the city drop down are all Australian by default. I would be willing to change the States manually, but changing the Cities would take far too long. Is there any way to fix this?

 

 


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author jgibbs10
‎01-27-2017 04:23 AM
Moderator
Posts: 719
Country: USA

Re: Act State and City drop down fields set to Australia instead of United States

I have attached both the State list and the Cities list to this post so that you can import them and not have to manually enter them. For information on importing them, refer to this article on managing drop-down Lists: 

 

http://kb.act.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/22850

 

 

Hope this helps!

Elise O'Pry
Swiftpage
Visit our knowledgebase at http://kb.act.com

View solution in original post


All Replies
Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 1,409
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Act State and City drop down fields set to Australia instead of United States

Some kind person in the USA could export their Cities list to a CSV file so you could import it.

 

BUT I am wondering what version and therefore what currency you also have in your database.

 

In ACT go to Help, About ACT and see what version it show. Also when you add a currency value in the opportunities is it USA or Australian Dollars?

 

Expect you could live with it but may cause you problems if you share or sync the database.

New Member
Posts: 5
Country: USA

Re: Act State and City drop down fields set to Australia instead of United States

Act! Premium Version 18.2.53.0, Update 4
English (United States)
Swiftpage ACT! LLC
Swiftpage ACT! LLC  ©2015 Swiftpage ACT! LLC.  All rights reserved.  Swiftpage, Act!, and the Swiftpage product and service names mentioned herein are registered trademarks or trademarks of Swiftpage ACT! LLC, or its affiliated entities.  All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.

Portions of the Act! application and associated documentation were created by third parties and are hereby acknowledged as follows: © 2000 Microsoft Corporation. © 2002-2004 The Genghis Group. © 1994-2005 Xceed Software, Inc. © 1991-2005 ComponentOne LLC. © 1991-2005 The Imaging Source Europe GmbH. This application includes a licenced copy of TList.Net Winforms © 2005 Bennet-Tec Information Systems. This application includes a licenced copy of telerik r.a.d.editor © 2004 telerik. All rights reserved. LinkedIn, the LinkedIn logo, the IN logo and InMail are registered trademarks or trademarks of LinkedIn Corporation and its affiliates in the United States and/or other countries. Use of third party components outside of this application are a violation of the United States and International Copyright laws and other applicable laws.

 

This database started on the 2013 version of Act! before I started managing it, and was just moved to version 18 in December.

 

The currency is dollars, but Australia calls their currency dollars as well, and uses the same symbol, so there's no appreciable difference.

 

If somebody could share the csv file that would be greatly appreciated.

Solution
Accepted by topic author jgibbs10
‎01-27-2017 04:23 AM
Moderator
Posts: 719
Country: USA

Re: Act State and City drop down fields set to Australia instead of United States

I have attached both the State list and the Cities list to this post so that you can import them and not have to manually enter them. For information on importing them, refer to this article on managing drop-down Lists: 

 

http://kb.act.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/22850

 

 

Hope this helps!

Elise O'Pry
Swiftpage
Visit our knowledgebase at http://kb.act.com
Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 1,409
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Act State and City drop down fields set to Australia instead of United States

B


Elise wrote:

I have attached both the State list and the Cities list to this post so that you can import them and not have to manually enter them. For information on importing them, refer to this article on managing drop-down Lists: 

 

http://kb.act.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/22850

 

 

Hope this helps!



Before importing you may want to delete current list from drop downs.

New Member
Posts: 5
Country: USA

Re: Act State and City drop down fields set to Australia instead of United States

[ Edited ]

Thanks for the help Chip and Elise. I really appreciate it.