Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Act Premium to Act Pro

Accepted Solution Solved
New Member
Posts: 2
Country: USA
Accepted Solution

Act Premium to Act Pro

Have been using Act v2013 Premium.  Just upgraded to Act v18 Pro.  Uninstalled Premium prior to upgrade.  Tried to open existing database in Act v18 Pro, and I get a message that I have to first save my database in the Pro version before I can upgrade.  How do I do that?  Please help.


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author eddiek66
‎03-07-2016 05:07 AM
Administrator
Posts: 4,024
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Act Premium to Act Pro

Hi Eddie,

You should be able to do this by following the steps described in method two of the following Knowledgebase article:
http://kb.act.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28079

Let us know how you get on.

View solution in original post


All Replies
Solution
Accepted by topic author eddiek66
‎03-07-2016 05:07 AM
Administrator
Posts: 4,024
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Act Premium to Act Pro

Hi Eddie,

You should be able to do this by following the steps described in method two of the following Knowledgebase article:
http://kb.act.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28079

Let us know how you get on.
New Member
Posts: 2
Country: USA

Re: Act Premium to Act Pro

Sounds like this will take care of the problem. Thanks for your quick response.
New Member
Posts: 10
Country: USA

Re: Act Premium to Act Pro

I am having the same problem but need to move the Pro copy to a different Windows 10 computer. I have Premium on a Windows 8 computer. I have tried backing it up to a flash drive, but cannot get it to move to new computer and open. Any clues?

Administrator
Posts: 4,024
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Act Premium to Act Pro

Premium should open and offer to upgrade a Pro database without any problems. 

 

Please follow the steps in the following Knowledgebase article to backup and move your database: http://kb.act.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/19818