Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Act! 2012 Pro - Cannot backup.

New Member
Posts: 2
Country: Canada

Act! 2012 Pro - Cannot backup.

Hi All, looking for some help here.

 

Trying to backup the Act! database to transfer it to another computer. I'm getting the "Cannot insert duplicate key row in object 'sys.syscommitab... error.

 

I've tried running the appropriate batch file as indicated in Article 28141.

 

After entering the database name I receive the following error:

 

HResult 0xFFFFFFFF, Level 16, State 1

SQL Server Network Interfaces: An error occurred while obtaining the dedicated administrator connection (DAC) port. Make sure that SQL Browser is running (which I did), or check the error log for the port number [xFFFFFFFF].

Sqlcmd: Error: Microsoft SQL Server Native Client 10.0 : A network-related or instance-specific error...

 

I've tried all the options at the bottom of Article 28141.

 

Any ideas? Which error log should I check?

 

Getting a little frustrated at this point.

 

Thanks.

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,537
Country: USA

Re: Act! 2012 Pro - Cannot backup.

Hello jgam,
Welcome to the Sage ACT! Community. As a test, can you run the batch file on another local database, like the demo (ACT2012Demo), or any other database that appears on the list when you run the batch file?

Greig Hollister

Note: Effective 6/1/13, Sage no longers provides support for the Act! software. This is now provided by Swiftpage.

New Member
Posts: 2
Country: Canada

Re: Act! 2012 Pro - Cannot backup.

Greig,

 

Thanks, the demo database is listed. My issue is that this is in a different city. It makes it difficult to try something and report back when not there every day. I'm hoping to obtain a number of suggestions before heading to the site.

Bronze Super Contributor
Posts: 1,679
Country: Australia

Re: Act! 2012 Pro - Cannot backup.

Perhaps using something like Teamviewer or LogMeIn to remotely connect to that machine might mean you don't have to do that travel, and you can test much more quickly.

New Member
Posts: 2
Country: Australia

Re: Act! 2012 Pro - Cannot backup.

I have had the same problem detailed above.

 

I tried your suggestion of typing an alternative database, this resulted in the same problem.

Copper Elite Contributor
Posts: 514
Country: USA

Re: Act! 2012 Pro - Cannot backup.

So every database on your machine gives you the same result when you run the file?

Mark Hammer
ACT! Fanatic
New Member
Posts: 2
Country: Australia

Re: Act! 2012 Pro - Cannot backup.

yes, every database. 

 

 

Nickel Elite Contributor
Posts: 934
Country: USA

Re: Act! 2012 Pro - Cannot backup.

[ Edited ]

What is you complete version of act2012?  refer to Help / about

Perhaps some recent windows update efftected your ACT!? You need to be running the most recent servicepak/hot fix version of act2012 on all machines.

This may resolve your issue ? Did you try all the options?

http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28141/~/error%3A-%22cannot-insert-duplicate... 

 

Here is the link to the ACT! download center - if you need service pak1  / hotfix6

http://download.act.com/support/downloads/Sage-ACT-Pro-2012-Product-Downloads.html 

 

Check your services -start / run / services.msc

SQL server Browser and sql server ACT7 should be running

 

I normally use www.crossloop.com  free version  for remote pc access - remote tech support tool.

 

Here is how I manage my ACT! and QB Backups - free - Backup Folders Pro

http://fillstaff.com/backupfolderspro.html 

Cheers - FSB

 

 

Bill Williams - Owner/Consultant/Trainer at Fill Staff "ACT! FOR RECRUITERS"
Manage Your ACT! Backups http://fillstaff.com/backupfolderspro.html - FREE
BIG ACT! LAYOUTS for Larger Monitors www.bigactlayouts.com
Protect your Files & Folders with Folder Lock Pro by New Software http://download.cnet.com/Folder-Lock/3000-2092_4-10063343.html