Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Act 2010 Sync issures

New Member
Posts: 10
Country: United States

Act 2010 Sync issures

I am moving from a desktop to a laptop at work. I want to set up a remote sync. The other users at the office dont sync but connect directly to the DB.

 

I set up the sync set. No problem. When I go into create the remote database the selection on the Sync Panel is grayed out. What am I missing? This desktop is on XP.

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,651
Country: USA

Re: Act 2010 Sync issures

Are you trying to create the remote database from the server?
Roy Laudenslager
ACT! Certified Consultant
ACT! Report Expert
Durkin Impact Report Designer
www.techbenders.com
royel@techbenders.com
541-343-8129
New Member
Posts: 10
Country: United States

Re: Act 2010 Sync issures

Yes I am setting it up through one of the desktop computers with direct connection to the DB.
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,651
Country: USA

Re: Act 2010 Sync issures

You have to create the remote database physically logged into the database using the ACT! program installed on the server. you can't do that from a workstation.
Roy Laudenslager
ACT! Certified Consultant
ACT! Report Expert
Durkin Impact Report Designer
www.techbenders.com
royel@techbenders.com
541-343-8129
New Member
Posts: 10
Country: United States

Re: Act 2010 Sync issures

Maybe I wasn't clear enough.

 

We have the database running on one desktop and it is shared out to others. It is not on a server but is shared out. I am working from the desktop that has direct connection to that database. The DB is on an external harddrive on that desktop but that should not matter I would not think.

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,651
Country: USA

Re: Act 2010 Sync issures

What is the operating system? Is it Vista?
Roy Laudenslager
ACT! Certified Consultant
ACT! Report Expert
Durkin Impact Report Designer
www.techbenders.com
royel@techbenders.com
541-343-8129
New Member
Posts: 10
Country: United States

Re: Act 2010 Sync issures

No - XP
New Member
Posts: 10
Country: United States

Re: Act 2010 Sync issures

Anyone else have any ideas?
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,537
Country: USA

Re: Act 2010 Sync issures

Hello alternateimage,

Go to Help/About ACT!, then click Database Information. Scroll down to the bottm of the Database Settings Information box and see what the values are for Sync Enabled and Sync Role. Also, please verify that you are logged into the computer as a Local Admin and logged into the ACT! database as an Admin user.

Greig Hollister

Note: Effective 6/1/13, Sage no longers provides support for the Act! software. This is now provided by Swiftpage.

New Member
Posts: 10
Country: United States

Re: Act 2010 Sync issures

Sync enabled is True

Sync Role is blank.

 

If I am logged in as an Admin is that the same as a local Admin? I am logged on as a user with admin rights.