Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

ACT! was unable to connect to Outlook

Accepted Solution Solved
New Member
Posts: 3
Country: United States
Accepted Solution

ACT! was unable to connect to Outlook

I just installed Act 2007 (9.0) and am trying to import my Outlook (2003) contact list.

 

I go through the import wizard but I get "ACT! was unable to connet to Outlook" error when I click off page 4 of 7 in the wizard.

 

I probably have something not setup right, but can't find the answer.

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Mike     


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author MDiercks
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Moderator
Posts: 4,395
Country: USA

Re: ACT! was unable to connect to Outlook

Sorry MDiercks, the topic got a little side tracked.

 

I've seen manually deleting ACT! preferences resolve this error.

  1. Close ACT!
  2. Navigate to the following location:
    C:\Documents and Settings\<User_Name>\Application Data\ACT\ACT for Windows 9
        For Vista: C:\Users\<User_Name>\AppData\Roaming\ACT\ACT for Windows 9
  3. Right-click the preferencesBak.XML file and then click Rename from the Shortcut menu, and then rename this file to preferencesBak.old.
    Note: ACT! 2007 901 Hotfix 3 includes additional preferencesBak.XML files that need to be renamed: preferencesBak3.xml, preferencesBak6.xml, preferencesBak9.xml
  4. Open the Preferences folder and rename USPreferences206.xml and USPrefrences208.xml.old

 

 

 

View solution in original post


All Replies
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 493
Country: USA

Re: ACT! was unable to connect to Outlook

[ Edited ]

I got the same message and couldn't find an answer in the knowledge database.

 

{Please keep it relevant}
Message Edited by dlunceford on 07-29-2008 12:06 PM
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 493
Country: USA

Re: ACT! was unable to connect to Outlook

[ Edited ]

OK.  Then help with the answer. 

 

{Please keep it relevant}

 

Care to try with the answer?

 

-P

Message Edited by dlunceford on 07-29-2008 03:29 PM
Moderator
Posts: 4,395
Country: USA

Re: ACT! was unable to connect to Outlook

patgenn123,

 

Please check your private messages.

 

New Member
Posts: 3
Country: United States

Re: ACT! was unable to connect to Outlook

Folks - maybe I am missing it but I posted a problem and it appears you two are debating something else.

 

Any help?

 

Thanks! 

Solution
Accepted by topic author MDiercks
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Moderator
Posts: 4,395
Country: USA

Re: ACT! was unable to connect to Outlook

Sorry MDiercks, the topic got a little side tracked.

 

I've seen manually deleting ACT! preferences resolve this error.

  1. Close ACT!
  2. Navigate to the following location:
    C:\Documents and Settings\<User_Name>\Application Data\ACT\ACT for Windows 9
        For Vista: C:\Users\<User_Name>\AppData\Roaming\ACT\ACT for Windows 9
  3. Right-click the preferencesBak.XML file and then click Rename from the Shortcut menu, and then rename this file to preferencesBak.old.
    Note: ACT! 2007 901 Hotfix 3 includes additional preferencesBak.XML files that need to be renamed: preferencesBak3.xml, preferencesBak6.xml, preferencesBak9.xml
  4. Open the Preferences folder and rename USPreferences206.xml and USPrefrences208.xml.old

 

 

 

Nickel Contributor
Posts: 493
Country: USA

Re: ACT! was unable to connect to Outlook

I tried your suggestion and it still didn't work.

 

Is there a link in the knowledge database that explains this?

 

-P

 

 

New Member
Posts: 3
Country: United States

Re: ACT! was unable to connect to Outlook

This worked for me - Thanks for the solution.

 

Mike 

New Member
Posts: 2
Country: USA

Re: ACT! was unable to connect to Outlook

My ACT! 16.0 suddenly stopped syncing with Outlook 2003. I have tried to work around this using tips, such as rendering the Extend.dat file "old", and while that got rid of one problem (ActExt.dll not loading), it didn't fix the problem. I'm running Window 7.

 

Prior to today, the programs synced just fine. I had recently installed Kies so that I could link Outlook to a new Samsung Galaxy Note 3, and don't know if that somehow affected things, but it had worked at least once since then.