Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

ACT! 2011 importing with limited access records

Accepted Solution Solved
New Member
Posts: 5
Country: USA
Accepted Solution

ACT! 2011 importing with limited access records

When I import a file (a text file, not an ACT! database file) how can I import the records with limited access?  They always default back to public access...thanks!


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author mroscoe
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: ACT! 2011 importing with limited access records

Did you try Travis's idea? If all the ones in an import get the same Access, then do the lookup after each import and mass-update

View solution in original post


All Replies
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: ACT! 2011 importing with limited access records

If all the contacts are new and with the same access, try setting:
Tools | Preferences | Startup | Record Creation Options

If you want the Limited Access to be based on rules (like areas or a field), then there are addons you can use.
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 173
Country: Australia

Re: ACT! 2011 importing with limited access records

Look up the import date = today after you have imported, go to Contact List View and Tag all, right click and select Limited Access and set the access you want.
Travis Rosevear ACC for
Act Today Australia and New Zealand
New Member
Posts: 5
Country: USA

Re: ACT! 2011 importing with limited access records

I tried that and the import ignores the prferences.  Thanks for the info though - I might need an add on.

Solution
Accepted by topic author mroscoe
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: ACT! 2011 importing with limited access records

Did you try Travis's idea? If all the ones in an import get the same Access, then do the lookup after each import and mass-update
New Member
Posts: 5
Country: USA

Re: ACT! 2011 importing with limited access records

I did try it and I got it working a couple of hours ago - thanks for checking back and for the suggestions.