Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

ACT 2010 Hotfix 5 will not install on new Windows 7 Pro machine

Accepted Solution Solved
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Country: United States
Accepted Solution

ACT 2010 Hotfix 5 will not install on new Windows 7 Pro machine

Installed ACT 2010 and SP! and HF4 successfully.

Program runs

Other versions have HF5

Need upgrade to be able to use remote databases.

Get error after file unzips saying its the "wrong version"


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author midcapacb
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Country: United States

Re: ACT 2010 Hotfix 5 will not install on new Windows 7 Pro machine

That did it. I installed over HF1 and it worked.
Thank you.

View solution in original post


All Replies
Platinum Super Contributor
Posts: 5,275
Country: USA

Re: ACT 2010 Hotfix 5 will not install on new Windows 7 Pro machine

Be sure to check the build number under Help > About ACT!.  Check it against the version listed in the SP1 HF5 update article: KB Articel 25996.

Greg Martin
Sage
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Country: United States

Re: ACT 2010 Hotfix 5 will not install on new Windows 7 Pro machine

Thanks for quick reply.

The build installed is 12.0.409.0 hot Fix 4 which I beleive is correct for HF4

I know I want build 12.1 and I recall seeing something in an article, but I do not know how to get to it.

I am trying to install HF5 over HF4 and it is not working. I did it on other machines but do not remember the sequence.

Do I need to uninstall HF4? If so, how?

Platinum Super Contributor
Posts: 5,275
Country: USA

Re: ACT 2010 Hotfix 5 will not install on new Windows 7 Pro machine

You will need to apply the Service Pack 1 update first (build will then be 12.1), then you can apply Hot Fix 5.  Here is an article with instructions: KB Article 25927

Greg Martin
Sage
Solution
Accepted by topic author midcapacb
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Country: United States

Re: ACT 2010 Hotfix 5 will not install on new Windows 7 Pro machine

That did it. I installed over HF1 and it worked.
Thank you.