Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

ACT 2010 Dialer

New Member
Posts: 4
Country: USA

ACT 2010 Dialer

My dialer seems to be on the fritz.  I have to go into preferences, communications and diable it and reinable it every time that I start ACT.  It works fine until I re-start ACT, then have to go through the procedure everytime to keep it active.

 

Any thoughts on what the problem could be?

 

Thanks,


Scott

Platinum Super Contributor
Posts: 5,275
Country: USA

Re: ACT 2010 Dialer

If you are running a Vista or Windows7 operating system, try running Act! as Admin.  To do this:

- close Act!

- right click on the Act! icon

- select Run As Administrator

- Act! will open and run with additional authority to update the Preference files.

 

To set Act! to always run as admin:

- right click on the Act! icon > select Properties

- click on the Compatibility tab

- put check in box for 'Always Run as Administrator' (bottom of tab)

- click Ok to apply and close the window

- open Act! as normal

Greg Martin
Sage
New Member
Posts: 4
Country: USA

Re: ACT 2010 Dialer

Sorry, I should have mentioned, I am running an XP machine.
Platinum Super Contributor
Posts: 5,275
Country: USA

Re: ACT 2010 Dialer

I've seen this behavior when the Act! program is unable to access the Windows dialer.  As a next step, try troubleshooting the dialer itself.  View this article for steps: Troubleshooting the ACT! Dialer

 

Are you seeing any other settings failing to 'stick'?

Greg Martin
Sage
New Member
Posts: 4
Country: USA

Re: ACT 2010 Dialer

The Windows Dialer works fine.  I went through the stop in the KB article, but the modem dialed as it should.
Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 125
Country: USA

Re: ACT 2010 Dialer

I am running the demo, so I can't get the administrator when I right click. Somehow it should be pre-configured out of the box. Another question, in version 2008 did it have dialer then?
Act 2010 v. 12.0.1.181 hotfix 1. -Windows 7
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,537
Country: USA

Re: ACT 2010 Dialer

Hello feejo,

Whether you are running the trial version of ACT! will not affect you ability to Run As Adminstrator...this is a Windows function. And yes, ACT! 2008 has the ACT! Dialer.

 

In regards to the issue itself, this is actually a reported issue with ACT! 2010 SP1 Hotfix 1 that is currently under investigation. Please see the following Knowledgbase article for details and a suggested workaround:

 

Phone Contact Grayed Out After Upgrading to ACT! by Sage 2010 SP1

 

Greig Hollister

Note: Effective 6/1/13, Sage no longers provides support for the Act! software. This is now provided by Swiftpage.

Nickel Elite Contributor
Posts: 934
Country: USA

Re: ACT 2010 Dialer

OK I got my vista 32bit  act 2010 dialer working again (PERFECT)

using magic jack phone ( i had to reinstall my pci modem driver )  Dell INSPIRON PC  Conexant v.92 MODEM

I also had to re-install my magic jack  outlook add-on..

Take it with you on the road with your laptop.

Cheers - FSB

Bill Williams - Owner/Consultant/Trainer at Fill Staff "ACT! FOR RECRUITERS"
Manage Your ACT! Backups http://fillstaff.com/backupfolderspro.html - FREE
BIG ACT! LAYOUTS for Larger Monitors www.bigactlayouts.com
Protect your Files & Folders with Folder Lock Pro by New Software http://download.cnet.com/Folder-Lock/3000-2092_4-10063343.html