Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

ACT! 2009 - Edit Location dialog box

Accepted Solution Solved
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 1
Country: USA
Accepted Solution

ACT! 2009 - Edit Location dialog box

Hi.

 

I'm using ACT! 2009 v.11 on Windows 10 and I want to know how to correctly fill out the 'Edit Location' dialog box so that those 2 windows stop coming up every time I open the program. Thanks!

 

~T.~


Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Solution
Accepted by topic author SNARK
‎04-19-2018 03:27 AM
Administrator
Posts: 1,379
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: ACT! 2009 - Edit Location dialog box

As Carl has mentioned above, usually filling this out will cause the message to disappear - though it may reoccur after a Windows Update.

Unfortunately, Act! 2009 was never designed to work with Windows 10 so issues like this one can happen. The best guarantee to fix this would be to upgrade to a newer version of Act! (Windows 10 is supported from v17 onwards).

However, there are other steps you could try if this nuisance pop-up continues, check this KB for more info:
http://kb.act.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/33802

View solution in original post


All Replies
Highlighted
Employee
Posts: 372
Country: USA

Re: ACT! 2009 - Edit Location dialog box

Try adding adding a new location / area code and delete the old one

Highlighted
Solution
Accepted by topic author SNARK
‎04-19-2018 03:27 AM
Administrator
Posts: 1,379
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: ACT! 2009 - Edit Location dialog box

As Carl has mentioned above, usually filling this out will cause the message to disappear - though it may reoccur after a Windows Update.

Unfortunately, Act! 2009 was never designed to work with Windows 10 so issues like this one can happen. The best guarantee to fix this would be to upgrade to a newer version of Act! (Windows 10 is supported from v17 onwards).

However, there are other steps you could try if this nuisance pop-up continues, check this KB for more info:
http://kb.act.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/33802
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Posts: 71
Country: USA

Re: ACT! 2009 - Edit Location dialog box

I just updated to version 20.1.120.0 and still get this prompt and the old reg fix that someone had posted doesn't fix it.

Highlighted
Employee
Posts: 372
Country: USA

Re: ACT! 2009 - Edit Location dialog box

  1. Close Act!
  2. Right click the orange Act! icon.
  3. Select Run as Administrator.
  4. Add a new location and remove the old one.
  5. Close Act!
  6. Try launching Act! with double click 
Highlighted
Nickel Elite Contributor
Posts: 619
Country: USA

Re: ACT! 2009 - Edit Location dialog box

Edit the name of the current location also works

 

...

Juan Carlos Otero Garcia
juancarlosotero@protonmail.com