Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

ACT 2007 Act.Framework.Interop error on startup

Accepted Solution Solved
New Member
Posts: 52
Country: United States
Accepted Solution

ACT 2007 Act.Framework.Interop error on startup

I found a posting related to ACTv10, but not mine, and I tried those directions (including turning

off UAC and disabling AVG8.0) but I still get the same error.  I'm running Vista.

 

ACT was running fine (although I'd get error code 2B26 when I tried to update SQLexpress and

M$ can't figure it out which is another problem). I removed ACT and SQLexpress to try to fix

that error and to move where the database is located.

 

However, when I reinstall ACT2007, on startup with the splash screen still being displayed, I get:

Could not load file or assembly 'Act.Framework.Interop,
Version=9.1.162.3, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=ebf6b2ff4d0a08aa'
or one of its dependencies. The located assembly's manifest definition
does not match the assembly reference. (Exception from HRESULT:
0x80131040)
I've tried everything and reinstalled about 3 times now with no success. Help! 

 


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author paulkinzelman
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: ACT 2007 Act.Framework.Interop error on startup

Not sure with ACT! 2007 on Vista, but try going to one of these:

C:\Users\<User_Name>\AppData\Roaming\ACT\ACT for Windows 10\Preferences

C:\Documents and Settings\<User_Name>\Application Data\ACT\ACT for Windows 9\Preferences

 

After you deleted the file and set up the preferences, copy the file to the ACT! install folder in Program Files.Rename the one that's there. That means if you ever wipe them again, it will restore your custom version as the default.

 

You really should look at upgrading to ACT! 2009... it properly supports Vista, whereas ACT! 2007 was just given a patch to allow it to install.

View solution in original post


All Replies
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: ACT 2007 Act.Framework.Interop error on startup

 

Open a command prompt using Run as Admin and change directories to the ACT! install folder.

Then run the following commands with ACT! and Office closed

Regasm "C:\Program Files\ACT\Act for Windows\Act.Framework.interop.dll" /codebase "C:\Program Files\ACT\Act for Windows\Act.Framework.interop.dll"

Regasm "C:\Program Files\ACT\Act for Windows\Act.Application.Interop.dll" /codebase "C:\Program Files\ACT\Act for Windows\Act.Application.Interop.dll"

Regasm "C:\Program Files\ACT\Act for Windows\Act.Office.Addin.dll" /codebase "C:\Program Files\ACT\Act for Windows\Act.Office.Addin.dll"

Regasm "C:\Program Files\ACT\Act for Windows\ActOutlookAddin.dll" /codebase "C:\Program Files\ACT\Act for Windows\ActOutlookAddin.dll"

 

Failing that, what version of Office?

New Member
Posts: 52
Country: United States

Re: ACT 2007 Act.Framework.Interop error on startup

I tried the first two command lines and got after each:

Microsoft (R) .NET Framework Assembly Registration Utility 2.0.50727.42
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation 1998-2004.  All rights reserved.

RegAsm : error RA0000 : Could not load file or assembly 'Act.Framework.Interop,
Version=9.1.162.3, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=ebf6b2ff4d0a08aa' or one of i
ts dependencies. The located assembly's manifest definition does not match the a
ssembly reference. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131040)

 I do not have M$ Office installed at all, but I do have OpenOffice 2.4 installed.

 

The other V10 posting hinted that V10 got upgraded to V10.1, so when they tried to

put V10 back on the machine, they got the error. I think they suggested downloading

V10.1 directly and I tried to find V9 but couldn't. Could there be a similar problem

here, perhaps I on-line upgraded my ACT to X.1 or something (can't remember),

so I can't install X.0 again even after an uninstall of X.1?

 

I looked at the registry and it looks like the only thing left under

HKLM/Software/Act/9 was the serial number and some other big

string like icBasic which was XPGCR...

and the LastAppliedUpdateVersion is 9.1.152.0 but I think I'm

trying to install probably 9.0?

 

And I'm not using Outlook, ACT is broken for Outlook on Vista

even though it wouldn't take much of a patch to fix it. 

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: ACT 2007 Act.Framework.Interop error on startup


paulkinzelman wrote:

This is a procedure I wrote to get the most clean install possible:
Uninstall any version of ACT! from Windows Control Panel | Add/Remove Programs
Use the Uninstaller.exe from the ACT! KB 19338 (the exe, not the manual uninstall)
Uninstall any MS SQL items from the Control Panel if still there
Uninstall MSXML 6 Services from Control Panel if it's still there
Perform a Selective restart with MSCONFIG as per ACT! KB 14499
Install ACT! 9.0 full install
Install ACT! 9.01 patch and Hotfix 3 if the previous install was a previous build
Restore from Selective Startup Mode with MSCONFIG
Reboot

Takes time, but will give the cleanest and most stable install.

For the KB numbers, go here http://tinyurl.com/34xq94 - put the number in "Search Text" and change "Search By" to Answer ID

 

And I'm not using Outlook, ACT is broken for Outlook on Vista even though it wouldn't take much of a patch to fix it. 

Office 2007 is support in ACT! 10 and later. This wasn't a small patch as MS chaged all the formats in the new version


 

New Member
Posts: 52
Country: United States

Re: ACT 2007 Act.Framework.Interop error on startup

That seems to have fixed the original problem. However, I forgot to do the selective

startup, and I didn't do the 9.01 patch as you suggested at the end, but it seems

to not crash now. I did an update on it and it said it was up to date (about is 9.0.1.162).

Is there some patch I should install? 

 

But when I select my database, then kill ACT, then start it up again, it starts up

as tho the first time - it's not pointing to any database like it used to. When I

exit (even if I 'run as administrator') it's not writing out the current state and

current database upon exit to be found on the next start. It used to do that.

How do I fix this? 

 

Do you have any idea why I had the original problem when I did something as

simple as removal and reinstall?

 

Also, concerning my issue:

And I'm not using Outlook, ACT is broken for Outlook on Vista even though it wouldn't take much of a patch to fix it.

I didn't remember it right, it was awhile ago. I wanted to set it up for direct POP access,

not via Outlook Express. And all they'd have to do is have a different server/user/pswd

for incoming vs outgoing email and I think it'd work, but they don't. That's why I said I

thought it was a simple patch that they refuse to do. 

 

 

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: ACT 2007 Act.Framework.Interop error on startup


paulkinzelman wrote:

That seems to have fixed the original problem. However, I forgot to do the selective

startup, and I didn't do the 9.01 patch as you suggested at the end, but it seems

to not crash now. I did an update on it and it said it was up to date (about is 9.0.1.162).

Is there some patch I should install? 

 See these ACT! Knowledge Base articles - http://tinyurl.com/5778bd and http://tinyurl.com/6s54x8

But when I select my database, then kill ACT, then start it up again, it starts up

as tho the first time - it's not pointing to any database like it used to. When I

exit (even if I 'run as administrator') it's not writing out the current state and

current database upon exit to be found on the next start. It used to do that.

How do I fix this? 

Check - Tools | Preferences | Startup

Do you have any idea why I had the original problem when I did something as

simple as removal and reinstall?

 No... something didn't install properly.

Also, concerning my issue:

And I'm not using Outlook, ACT is broken for Outlook on Vista even though it wouldn't take much of a patch to fix it.

I didn't remember it right, it was awhile ago. I wanted to set it up for direct POP access,

not via Outlook Express. And all they'd have to do is have a different server/user/pswd

for incoming vs outgoing email and I think it'd work, but they don't. That's why I said I

thought it was a simple patch that they refuse to do. 

 Ahhh... that's not a Vista or Outlook issue

 


 

New Member
Posts: 52
Country: United States

Re: ACT 2007 Act.Framework.Interop error on startup

Re: KB articles

I don't recall doing these patches before so I think I was just running the

vanilla version. I have had enough trouble, I wonder if they're worth doing.

 

Re:  Check - Tools | Preferences | Startup

Nothing there seems to have anything to do with starting from scratch each

time. It's already set to "Startup database | Last opened:" and on the original

install (when it worked - before this recent uninstall),

I didn't have to do anything to get it to work. It's as though whatever

the flag is that gets set to say that it's been run at least once already does

not get set. 

 

Could it be because I did the install with UAC turned on? Any other ideas

other than just removing and trying again?

 

Re:  that's not a Vista or Outlook issue

Yes, I agree now that I remember better what the issue was.

It's an ACT issue and I maintain that the patch to fix it is

trivial and Sage won't do it to help out their customers.

 

New Member
Posts: 52
Country: United States

Re: ACT 2007 Act.Framework.Interop error on startup

Oh yes, one other thing, that uninstall didn't seem to wipe the serial

number of ACT from the registry because it didn't ask for it when I

reinstalled it. 

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: ACT 2007 Act.Framework.Interop error on startup


paulkinzelman wrote:

Re: KB articles

I don't recall doing these patches before so I think I was just running the

vanilla version. I have had enough trouble, I wonder if they're worth doing.

 Have a look at the Knowledge base to see the things they fix

Re:  Check - Tools | Preferences | Startup

Nothing there seems to have anything to do with starting from scratch each

time. It's already set to "Startup database | Last opened:" and on the original

install (when it worked - before this recent uninstall),

I didn't have to do anything to get it to work. It's as though whatever

the flag is that gets set to say that it's been run at least once already does

not get set. 

What do you get when you open ACT!?

Could it be because I did the install with UAC turned on? Any other ideas

other than just removing and trying again?

 UAC should be kept off. It's really annoying

Re:  that's not a Vista or Outlook issue

Yes, I agree now that I remember better what the issue was.

It's an ACT issue and I maintain that the patch to fix it is

trivial and Sage won't do it to help out their customers.

I don't know how trivial it is, not knowing how the code is written. But make a feature request for it... the more requests, the more likely it might happen


 

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: ACT 2007 Act.Framework.Interop error on startup


paulkinzelman wrote:

Oh yes, one other thing, that uninstall didn't seem to wipe the serial

number of ACT from the registry because it didn't ask for it when I

reinstalled it. 


 

It's stored in the database