Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

3 users connect locally and sometimes need to connect with remote desktop.

New Member
Posts: 5
Country: Iceland

3 users connect locally and sometimes need to connect with remote desktop.

We have ACT 2010.  3 users with activated codes on local machines working on a database located on a Windows 2003 server running terminal services.  One of these machines, with a licensed ACT 2010 is a laptop. When connecting with Remote Desktop it runs on a trial version of ACT 2010.

 

This is the same laptop, connected in two different ways to the server, locally is licensed but remotely is unlicensed.

 

How can we get a licensed copy for the remote connection or a solution so remote destop is licensed?

 

Hope for help soon,  17 days left of trial.

 

Best regards,  Jon

 

P.S..  This is a new installation due to server crash and ACT 2010 was not run before with database on server ( only individual database on every machine)

Silver Contributor
Posts: 1,813
Country: USA

Re: 3 users connect locally and sometimes need to connect with remote desktop.

YOu can just enter one of the licenses from the computers. ACT counts the users in licensing. As long as you don't re register too many times, you should be fine.

Test Drive Act! and Quickbooks over Citrix http://GoTryAct.com

Jon Klubnik| ActTrainer.com
(866)710 4228

ACT! Certified Consultant / ACT! Premier Trainer / ACT! Hosting Provider

New Member
Posts: 5
Country: Iceland

Re: 3 users connect locally and sometimes need to connect with remote desktop.

[ Edited ]

Thanks for a quick reply.

 

The thing is. I have tried that.  But I always get this:

 

Silver Contributor
Posts: 1,813
Country: USA

Re: 3 users connect locally and sometimes need to connect with remote desktop.

You would do best to contact Sage Tech Support for this.

Test Drive Act! and Quickbooks over Citrix http://GoTryAct.com

Jon Klubnik| ActTrainer.com
(866)710 4228

ACT! Certified Consultant / ACT! Premier Trainer / ACT! Hosting Provider

Bronze Contributor
Posts: 955
Country: Australia

Re: 3 users connect locally and sometimes need to connect with remote desktop.

Depending on the OS you might try right click on the ACT icon and "Run As Administrator" especially if this is Vista or Win7

Paul Buchtmann
pbuchtmann@ozemail.com.au Australia
Australia's First ACT Consultant (1989)

FREE Record History to change default to Call or To-Do for ACT! 2010-2012 versions. Custom versions also available.
New Member
Posts: 5
Country: Iceland

Re: 3 users connect locally and sometimes need to connect with remote desktop.

Thanks for your answers.

 

I am trying to activate it on Windows 2003 server as an administrator.

 

I will contact Sage tech support?