Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

2 questions re ACT 2010 and itDial (TAPI)

Accepted Solution Solved
Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 82
Country:
Accepted Solution

2 questions re ACT 2010 and itDial (TAPI)

I've read the very useful information at http://www.glcomputing.com.au/main/56/1# (great site!)

 

I run ACT 2010 and work from home. I have an analogue phone line and don't have a "telephone system" just an old fashioned phone that plugs into the wall and does nothing but dial.

 

My 2 questions are:-

 

1) have any forum users experience of using itDial under these circumstances?

 

2) I've seen a product called Hi-Phone desktop (http://www.papillontechnology.co.uk/hiphone.htm) which appears to have been developed to use with Goldmine. Could I use this instead of a "telephone system"


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author gtdc
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: 2 questions re ACT 2010 and itDial (TAPI)

I can tell you I use itDial, myself...

 

If you want to have a play while you're waiting, set up a Skype account... it works basically the same with Skype as it does with TAPI, but also adds SMS

View solution in original post


All Replies
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: 2 questions re ACT 2010 and itDial (TAPI)

1. You need a modem or auto-dialer in your computer. You would then go from the wall to the PC modem and from the modem to the phone.

 

2. It says it's TAPI.... but not sure if it has something that only works with GM

 

With itDial, you can also use Skype and a Skype phone if you want cheap VOIP

Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 82
Country:

Re: 2 questions re ACT 2010 and itDial (TAPI)

As ever Mike, I am a complete IT dummy so (treat me gently)... if I have a modem or auto dialer in my PC that would do the job instead of having to buy the Hi-Phone?

 

 

 

Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 82
Country:

Re: 2 questions re ACT 2010 and itDial (TAPI)

Just looked - I have the Windows XP dialer.

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: 2 questions re ACT 2010 and itDial (TAPI)

Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 82
Country:

Re: 2 questions re ACT 2010 and itDial (TAPI)

So I don't need anything but itDial then? I need to get my head around setting up the dialer and I'll give it a go.

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: 2 questions re ACT 2010 and itDial (TAPI)

As you have a modem, you might also need an extra cable :-)

 

In the itDial Configuration (TAPI Tab), check the box for modem

Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 82
Country:

Re: 2 questions re ACT 2010 and itDial (TAPI)

Thanks Mike. I'll report back once I'm all set up.

 

You have been a great help as ever.

Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 82
Country:

Re: 2 questions re ACT 2010 and itDial (TAPI)

I have fallen at the first hurdle! Found myself a telephone socket to PC cable. Went to plug it in and... there isn't actually anywhere to plug it!

 

Is there such a thing as a phone line to USB cable?

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: 2 questions re ACT 2010 and itDial (TAPI)