Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Migrating from ACT!2000 ( Act5) to ACT! by SAGE 2009 V11

Copper Contributor
Posts: 51
Country: Singapore

Migrating from ACT!2000 ( Act5) to ACT! by SAGE 2009 V11

We are still working with ACT!2000 ( Act5)

We are now planning to move to ACT! by SAGE 2009 V11Just want to know if our DB and screens can be imported into V11

Appreciate any help

RegardsFeroz
New Member
Posts: 2
Country: Germany

Re: Migrating from ACT!2000 ( Act5) to ACT! by SAGE 2009 V11

we´re also still working with ACT 200. Some days ago I was installing a test version of v11 and imported my 2000 database and yes, all data was imported correctly into v11. Anyway, I recommend to copy your 2000 database to a backup spot and use this backup file first with v11, just to check if anydata is imported correctly and anything is working fine. If not, you can just continue your work with 2000 without to risk any data lost. 

Hey Feroz,

 

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,537
Country: USA

Re: Migrating from ACT!2000 ( Act5) to ACT! by SAGE 2009 V11

Copper Contributor
Posts: 51
Country: Singapore

Re: Migrating from ACT!2000 ( Act5) to ACT! by SAGE 2009 V11

Our Act2000 version has lots of user defined fields. . I am just worried whether V11 will import them as it is ? What is your experience?
New Member
Posts: 3
Country: United States

Re: Migrating from ACT!2000 ( Act5) to ACT! by SAGE 2009 V11

I was not able to get the code  or the SQL loaded into the computer for a review.
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia