Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

wrong country code it's always (1) on windows 8

New Member
Posts: 1
Country: Italy

wrong country code it's always (1) on windows 8

I've a new pc with windovs 8 and atc! 2012 Premium.

Act running fine but the country code it's 1 for all country.

I've also tried to add a new country in the drop down list, but when I have to insert the phone number I always see only 1 as country code

 

STP
New Member
Posts: 3
Country: Canada

Re: wrong country code it's always (1) on windows 8

I have a similar problem with Windows 10. Any suggestions?


ducalo wrote:

I've a new pc with windovs 8 and atc! 2012 Premium.

Act running fine but the country code it's 1 for all country.

I've also tried to add a new country in the drop down list, but when I have to insert the phone number I always see only 1 as country code

 


 

Copper Elite Contributor
Posts: 232
Country: Germany

Re: wrong country code it's always (1) on windows 8

the problem you face, is probably that the languge  from ACT and your windows is different. ACT looks in the windows Registry for the Country, and if they are not the same, i.e. if you look for Germany, but you have a German OS, you need to select Deutschland.

 

the best way to solve this is to have OS and Act in the same Languge  or modify your registry like shown in this KB

 

also, you need to fill out the country in every user Record

 

regards

 

Ingo Lange

Acc since 1995

 

ACC since 1995
Developer of Addons for ACT

CrmAddon Factory
+1 203 541 0040
Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 1,410
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: wrong country code it's always (1) on windows 8

If you have not done so make sure you have filled in your own record with the correct phone number and country and also filled in your own country field.

STP
New Member
Posts: 3
Country: Canada

Re: wrong country code it's always (1) on windows 8

I appreciate the suggestion but that has been done. What are the other fixes?

Administrator
Posts: 4,024
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: wrong country code it's always (1) on windows 8

Hi STP,

Does the issue also occur in other databases? Please can you try creating a new database and testing again?
STP
New Member
Posts: 3
Country: Canada

Re: wrong country code it's always (1) on windows 8

I created a new data base and I have the same problem: country code for Germany and France is 1, not 49 and 33.


Gary W wrote:
Hi STP,

Does the issue also occur in other databases? Please can you try creating a new database and testing again?

 

Copper Elite Contributor
Posts: 232
Country: Germany

Re: wrong country code it's always (1) on windows 8

Hi ,

 

as stated before, this is in 99% a issue with act<>windows settings

 

what language version is your windows? what version of act (language)

 

you may have to check the registry settings of windows to check i.e, if Germany, Deutschland, Allemangne, is shown in the windows settings.

act needs exactly the same wording, also GERMANY in act will not work

 

send me a private IM if you want us to look into your setup

 

regards

 

ingo Lange

ACC since 1995

CRMADDON Factory GmbH

+1 203 541 0040

+49 8282 800400

ACC since 1995
Developer of Addons for ACT

CrmAddon Factory
+1 203 541 0040