Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

"History" Stops Working When I Switched to Windows 2010

New Member
Posts: 4
Country: USA

"History" Stops Working When I Switched to Windows 2010

I have a 2011 version of ACT which I have used successfully for 6 months while using Windows Outlook 2007.  However, when I converted to Windows 2010, the History section associated with each contact stopped capturing sent and received e-mails.  Any suggestions on how to fix this?

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,537
Country: USA

Re: "History" Stops Working When I Switched to Windows 2010

Hello Apple,
Welcome to the Sage ACT! Community. When you upgraded Outlook, the integration with ACT! was most likely broken. You will need to uninstall and reinstall ACT! to re-establish the integration.

Greig Hollister

Note: Effective 6/1/13, Sage no longers provides support for the Act! software. This is now provided by Swiftpage.

New Member
Posts: 4
Country: USA

Re: "History" Stops Working When I Switched to Windows 2010

How exactly would I "uninstall" and then re-install without losing data?  I do not have a disk.  When I purchased my product, I downloaded it from the internet and never received a disk. 

Silver Contributor
Posts: 1,813
Country: USA

Re: "History" Stops Working When I Switched to Windows 2010

Assuming you mean Outlook 2010 and not Windows 2010 (there is no Windows 2010).

 

Go through the set up process again. Restart Outlook and try again.  (Setup Process here)

 

Also, make sure once you're done, also make sure the ACT Outlook plugin is not inactivated in Outlook under File, Options, Add INs.

 

 

Test Drive Act! and Quickbooks over Citrix http://GoTryAct.com

Jon Klubnik| ActTrainer.com
(866)710 4228

ACT! Certified Consultant / ACT! Premier Trainer / ACT! Hosting Provider

New Member
Posts: 4
Country: USA

Re: "History" Stops Working When I Switched to Windows 2010

I have ACT! Pro 2011 and need to re-install it.  I have my ID, password, serial number, activation code and customer number.  I do not have the right link to input my ID and password so that I can re-install.  Can you provide that link?

Platinum Super Contributor
Posts: 5,275
Country: USA

Re: "History" Stops Working When I Switched to Windows 2010

Please see your Private Notes.

Greg Martin
Sage
New Member
Posts: 4
Country: USA

Re: "History" Stops Working When I Switched to Windows 2010

I think this worked.  Will report back at the end of the day.  Thanks.