Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Working with ACT and MAC (VMWARE)

Accepted Solution Solved
moi
Copper Contributor
Posts: 26
Country: spain
Accepted Solution

Working with ACT and MAC (VMWARE)

Hi,

 

Because i can´t make anymore a remote database to syn. (see my previos post) and want to work with act ASAP.  I tried to connect through VMWARE on my apple.  Before i always worked with syn. on this machine.

 

On our other pc´s it works fine to connect to the database (that is on our main server) but from the apple i get a error " ADF files must be on a local device. Files on mapped or shared drives cannot be used"

 

I tried to detached the main database on our server and restart with the ADF file. But i get the same result on my apple.

 

Anyone has a idea of this works. (working on MAC connected to a act database on a server)

 

Many thanks in advance.

 

I love act when it works but last few weeks i am getting the wrong directions. Solve one problem, create a few others.

 

Marcel


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author moi
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
moi
Copper Contributor
Posts: 26
Country: spain

Re: Working with ACT and MAC (VMWARE)

[ Edited ]

Hi Joe,

 

I am getting closer.  I setup on other apple to test and there it works.  I put the bridge on, on this other pc, and i see some other folders from the server. But not the right one. Now i am not a networks specialist so i have no idea if this problem is on the apple with VM or has to do with the server. ( i see and works from the other apple)

 

From my not working apple i can connect with smp without problem to this server and see the act database

 

You have any idea ?

 

Thanks in advance

Marcel

Message Edited by moi on 03-27-2009 01:13 AM

View solution in original post


All Replies
Copper Contributor
Posts: 25
Country: United States

Re: Working with ACT and MAC (VMWARE)

Hi Marcel,

 

From the vmware-side, are you able to see the share for the host machine (start -> run -> \\machinename )?  If not, are bridging your VM network connection?

 

As an aside, I too have VMware fusion.  The free Virtualbox from  www.virtualbox.org beats the performance of VMWare.

moi
Copper Contributor
Posts: 26
Country: spain

Re: Working with ACT and MAC (VMWARE)

Hi Joe,

 

Yes I see the shared folder there.(on ip not on the name of the machine, i dont know of this matter) The PAD file have the name of the host and not the IP could this be the problem ?

 

  But i am not that good with apple and/or VM  but i see the shared folder of ACT there.  Also when i type in in the dialog box of act (file name) the path i see the .pad file of act.

 

But still have the same message.

 

 

Marcel

Copper Contributor
Posts: 25
Country: United States

Re: Working with ACT and MAC (VMWARE)

Hi Marcel,

 

You would need to be able to contact the machine via name (start -> run -> ComputerName).  If you cannot contact the Act "server" via name, thenyou'll have issues.  With the virtual machine off...in VMWare go to the "Virtual Machine" menu.  Select "Settings"   Select "Network"   Choose "Connect directly to the physical network (bridged)"

 

Then start your Virtual Machine and try again.

 

Solution
Accepted by topic author moi
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
moi
Copper Contributor
Posts: 26
Country: spain

Re: Working with ACT and MAC (VMWARE)

[ Edited ]

Hi Joe,

 

I am getting closer.  I setup on other apple to test and there it works.  I put the bridge on, on this other pc, and i see some other folders from the server. But not the right one. Now i am not a networks specialist so i have no idea if this problem is on the apple with VM or has to do with the server. ( i see and works from the other apple)

 

From my not working apple i can connect with smp without problem to this server and see the act database

 

You have any idea ?

 

Thanks in advance

Marcel

Message Edited by moi on 03-27-2009 01:13 AM
moi
Copper Contributor
Posts: 26
Country: spain

Re: Working with ACT and MAC (VMWARE)

hola Joe,

 

Found it, problem is duplicated name. (the xp on the apple has the same name as server) and never saw this message when restart. (xp restart is always coffee time for me)

 

Thanks for the info