Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Using more than 1 database of list in ACT! v. 18.1 Premium Desktop

Accepted Solution Solved
Astute Commentator
Posts: 44
Country: USA
Accepted Solution

Using more than 1 database of list in ACT! v. 18.1 Premium Desktop

I'm starting a new business and want to keep my leads and prospects separate from my current database, if possible.  Normally, I'd simply create a second database and that would solve my problem.  But I am unaware of any way to toggle back and forth between databases on the desktop version of ACT! When I researched how to set this up, I read a post by ACT! expert Mike Lazarus that said that I couldn't toggle between databases unless I'm using the online version of ACT!  Mike advised the questioner (if using ACT! desktop version) to create a new Group to place new leads.  

 

Mike's a very knowledgeable guy, so I don't question the validity of his advice.  However, he contributed his advice in 2009.  Has anything changed in the past 8 years to allow me a different tactic to separate my new leads with my current database?  


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author juliansdad
‎02-14-2017 09:24 AM
Bronze Super Contributor
Posts: 1,571
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Using more than 1 database of list in ACT! v. 18.1 Premium Desktop

Wouldn't it be quicker and easier just to use the File menu to select the other database.

 

Also to make sure that both databases have the same user name and password saved?

 

HTH


David Shaw
Act! Certified Consultant since 2001
Office:    +44 (0)1483 714507
Mobile: +44 (0)7977 567 318
E-Mail:    dshaw@act4u.org 

View solution in original post


All Replies
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,668
Country: USA

Re: Using more than 1 database of list in ACT! v. 18.1 Premium Desktop

As before, you can have only one local ACT! database open at a time. It is possible to have a local ACT! database open and an ACT! for WEB database open at the same time. Another possibility would be to install a program like VMware and create second virtual Windows machine and install a second copy of ACT! there. It's not exactly what you want but it would be close.
Roy Laudenslager
ACT! Certified Consultant
ACT! Report Expert
Durkin Impact Report Designer
www.techbenders.com
royel@techbenders.com
541-343-8129
Astute Commentator
Posts: 44
Country: USA

Re: Using more than 1 database of list in ACT! v. 18.1 Premium Desktop

Thank you Roy!

Administrator
Posts: 4,024
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Using more than 1 database of list in ACT! v. 18.1 Premium Desktop

Hi juliansdad,

 

How often do you think you'll need to switch between databases on a daily basis? Closing a database is quickly done, especially when using a shortcut (Ctrl + W), and opening another should only take a few moments.

Solution
Accepted by topic author juliansdad
‎02-14-2017 09:24 AM
Bronze Super Contributor
Posts: 1,571
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Using more than 1 database of list in ACT! v. 18.1 Premium Desktop

Wouldn't it be quicker and easier just to use the File menu to select the other database.

 

Also to make sure that both databases have the same user name and password saved?

 

HTH


David Shaw
Act! Certified Consultant since 2001
Office:    +44 (0)1483 714507
Mobile: +44 (0)7977 567 318
E-Mail:    dshaw@act4u.org 
Administrator
Posts: 4,024
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Using more than 1 database of list in ACT! v. 18.1 Premium Desktop

David, you're correct, that's an even faster way.
I don't know how I overlooked that!
Astute Commentator
Posts: 44
Country: USA

Re: Using more than 1 database of list in ACT! v. 18.1 Premium Desktop

Thanks to each of you, David & Gary!
Robert