Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Unable to set Contact ID/Status to Company ID/Status

Accepted Solution Solved
New Member
Posts: 7
Country: USA
Accepted Solution

Unable to set Contact ID/Status to Company ID/Status

So, I'm unable to link Company Id/Status to Contact Id/Status - tells me that its logging me out (though it doesn't) and I can't go any further.

 

I also get the same error when I try to limit the number of choices for Id/Status to only 1 choice (not multiple choices).

 

Any ideas?

 

thanls


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author baccarat0809
‎06-08-2016 08:17 AM
Administrator
Posts: 4,024
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Unable to set Contact ID/Status to Company ID/Status

Hi baccarat0809,

 

I believe you are using Act Premium Cloud. We'd need to perform some troubleshooting on your database with you for this particular issue. I would suggest calling 866 873 2006 and speaking with a technician.

View solution in original post


All Replies
Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 1,430
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Unable to set Contact ID/Status to Company ID/Status

Make sure that if you link the 2 ID Status fields you use the same drop down list on both if set to only from drop down.

Solution
Accepted by topic author baccarat0809
‎06-08-2016 08:17 AM
Administrator
Posts: 4,024
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Unable to set Contact ID/Status to Company ID/Status

Hi baccarat0809,

 

I believe you are using Act Premium Cloud. We'd need to perform some troubleshooting on your database with you for this particular issue. I would suggest calling 866 873 2006 and speaking with a technician.

New Member
Posts: 7
Country: USA

Re: Unable to set Contact ID/Status to Company ID/Status

Ch1p,

 

I tried doing that and got the error I posted about above.

New Member
Posts: 7
Country: USA

Re: Unable to set Contact ID/Status to Company ID/Status

Gary,

 

Will do.

New Member
Posts: 7
Country: USA

Re: Unable to set Contact ID/Status to Company ID/Status

Just finished with Tech support and they got the server fixed.  No reason/idea why it wasn't working but its set now.

 

thanks Gary.