Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

TSE

Tuned Listener
Posts: 58
Country: France

TSE

Hi,

 

Sync troubles make me to think to install TSE instead.

I will have 30 users that will connect to the server (Win server 2003).

Act seems not working with 64 bits so i have to use Win server 2003 32 bits.

 

With win server 32 bits i can't put more than 4 gigas of Ram.

Do you thinks it will be enough because the users will use office 2007 too with ACT!.

 

Thanks for your answer.

 

Rémi

Moderator
Posts: 4,395
Country: USA

Re: TSE

Tuned Listener
Posts: 58
Country: France

Re: TSE

 

Thanks very much very helpfull.

 

Rémi

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,387
Country: Australia

Re: TSE

While it should work, I thought I'd give some other options:

 

Win Server 2003 Enterprise can support up to 32GB RAM and Datacentre up to 64GB with PAE

 

ACT! 2009 will support 64bit

 

Another option is to add plenty of RAM and VMWare ESX server and have multiple Win 2003 Std TS servers at 4GB each

Tuned Listener
Posts: 58
Country: France

Re: TSE

Hi,

The hot line in France said that ACT10 works only with Windows server 2003 32 bits and not windows server 2003 64bits.

 

Rémi

 

 

 

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,387
Country: Australia