Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Resources Unavailable in ACT! 2012 Premium

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Resources Unavailable in ACT! 2012 Premium

Sage ACT! Premium 2012 Version 14.0.572.0

English (Australia)

 

Schedule a new activity

Pull down the list for the Resources field

All items display, but are greyed out and cannot be selected

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,537
Country: USA

Re: Resources Unavailable in ACT! 2012 Premium

Mike,

I was not able to reproduce this issue with US version using two different databases. Does this happen in the demo as well?

Greig Hollister

Note: Effective 6/1/13, Sage no longers provides support for the Act! software. This is now provided by Swiftpage.

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Resources Unavailable in ACT! 2012 Premium

It works ok on the demo... and worked in my live database prior to upgrading to ACT! 2012

Database services have my database for some completely unrelated issues - they've had it since last Thursday despite saying they'll have it back in a day
Copper Elite Contributor
Posts: 233
Country: USA

Re: Resources Unavailable in ACT! 2012 Premium

Works on my live database as well as the demo database, doesn't highlight the resource as I would expect, you have to double click on it to add or remove it.

Kurt Rosemann

Platinum Act! Consultants
Kurt@ActiveSales.net | www.ActiveSales.net | 877-569-8005
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 156
Country: USA

Re: Resources Unavailable in ACT! 2012 Premium

Mike,

 

We're not able to re-produce issue with Resource field using your ACT! Database. 

 

Thanks,

Tushar Vyas
ACT! Database Services
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Resources Unavailable in ACT! 2012 Premium

Copper Elite Contributor
Posts: 233
Country: USA

Re: Resources Unavailable in ACT! 2012 Premium

Michael,

 

The only way I can picture this happening is if your opening a remote database.

 

Can you confirm that your not trying to schedle a resource in a remote database.

Kurt Rosemann

Platinum Act! Consultants
Kurt@ActiveSales.net | www.ActiveSales.net | 877-569-8005
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Resources Unavailable in ACT! 2012 Premium

**bleep** ... yes. Forgot remote users can't do that.... annoying.

Thanks

BTW: Might be worth adding a KB article about that... or, if there is one, I couldn't find it