Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Network Synch over the internet and Vista remote Act Premium 2009

New Member
Posts: 3
Country: United States

Network Synch over the internet and Vista remote Act Premium 2009

I have the main db running on a windows 2003 server. Several remote db synch correctly with XP installed, but have a problem with a Vista remote located in a different time zone. Wonder if Timezone is a problem. Tried disable all startup programs, and uac on vista machine. Also created 3 different remote db's. Made sure temp dir were empty. All no go.

 

Synch reports:

 

======== SYNC SESSION - 12/8/2008 7:01:56 PM ========

[ Info | 12/8/2008 7:01:56 PM ]Message: Sync remote client created.
[ Info | 12/8/2008 7:01:58 PM ]Message: Checking if schema changes are available for sync.
[ Info | 12/8/2008 7:02:02 PM ]Message: Client establishing synchronization with server database: SOLSTICE_MAIN
[ Info | 12/8/2008 7:02:15 PM ]Message: Initial Handshake completed.
[ Info | 12/8/2008 7:02:15 PM ]Message: Checking if data changes are available for sync.
[ Info | 12/8/2008 7:02:22 PM ]Message: Client initialized database send session: 1
[ Info | 12/8/2008 7:02:44 PM ]Message: Client initialized.
[ Info | 12/8/2008 7:02:46 PM ]Message: Client schema synchronized.
[ Info | 12/8/2008 7:02:50 PM ]Message: Server initialized.
[ Info | 12/8/2008 7:02:51 PM ]Message: Server schema synchronized.
[ Error | 12/8/2008 7:07:55 PM ]Message: File synchronization failed.
[ Error | 12/8/2008 7:07:55 PM ]Message: Synchronization has failed. Server Error Description: Agent Facade failed to apply changes. Status Manager failed to apply statuses. Not enough status sent

======== SYNC SESSION - 12/8/2008 8:56:21 AM ========

[ Info | 12/8/2008 8:56:21 AM ]Message: Sync remote client created.
[ Info | 12/8/2008 8:56:22 AM ]Message: Checking if schema changes are available for sync.
[ Info | 12/8/2008 8:56:24 AM ]Message: Client establishing synchronization with server database: SOLSTICE_MAIN
[ Info | 12/8/2008 8:56:38 AM ]Message: Initial Handshake completed.
[ Info | 12/8/2008 8:56:38 AM ]Message: Checking if data changes are available for sync.
[ Info | 12/8/2008 8:56:41 AM ]Message: Client initialized database send session: 1
[ Info | 12/8/2008 8:56:54 AM ]Message: Client initialized.
[ Info | 12/8/2008 8:56:55 AM ]Message: Client schema synchronized.
[ Info | 12/8/2008 8:56:58 AM ]Message: Server initialized.
[ Info | 12/8/2008 8:57:00 AM ]Message: Server schema synchronized.
[ Error | 12/8/2008 9:02:05 AM ]Message: File synchronization failed.
[ Error | 12/8/2008 9:02:05 AM ]Message: Synchronization has failed. Server Error Description: Agent Facade failed to apply changes. Status Manager failed to apply statuses. Not enough status sent

 

Need help

 

Nickel Super Contributor
Posts: 441
Country: UK

Re: Network Synch over the internet and Vista remote Act Premium 2009

Have you tried creating a new remote to see if that is any better?
New Member
Posts: 3
Country: United States

Re: Network Synch over the internet and Vista remote Act Premium 2009

I created 3 different db for the same user to make sure db was not damaged, none would synch. When remote db is 1st installed, seems to synch ok (probably because no changes on publisher at that point) But a soon as I make a change on publisher db, remote db fails to synch. It acts like something on vista machine blocking send/receive files - i even disabled all startup programs except Act, disabled firewall and Vista UAC and deleted all windows temp files- Is there a port on remote machine used when synching data? I know port 65100 needs to be open to publishing DB. Several Remote XP users have no problem synch with same criteria synch set. I tried setting up internet synch on server as an alternative, but could not get it to work  from any remote. By the way, this is Act 2009 v11.0 - tried using troubleshooting guide for both network synch and intenet synch, but a bit confusing as it refers to older versions.
Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 659
Country: Netherlands

Re: Network Synch over the internet and Vista remote Act Premium 2009

New Member
Posts: 3
Country: United States

Re: Network Synch over the internet and Vista remote Act Premium 2009

I already tried the suggestion, error message is differnt than described. thanks anyway

 

 

Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 54
Country: Canada

Re: Network Synch over the internet and Vista remote Act Premium 2009

Hello,

 

Have you tried creating a remote on the Vista machine using the Demo database?

This will rule out any possible problems with the database itself.

Michael Kadlec
Act! Certified Consultant
Corelogix Corporation